cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Highlighted
Pro
Posts: 287
Thanks: 102
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

On BT Community page with Type A shows  for post dated 1-10-2019

Hub with firmware SG4B1000E01E 

 

The Type B is running firmware v0.09.06.05093-BT   23-Jul-2018 (Possibly see post 169 in BT Link)

 

https://community.bt.com/t5/BT-Devices/Smart-Hub-6-type-A-Firmware-update/td-p/1946919

(Post 59 and 129, 113 and 169)

Highlighted
Pro
Posts: 287
Thanks: 102
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Also for the BT Smart Hub 2 v0.16.02.08304-BT dated 19Dec 2019

Unable to assist re  version on the BT  Buisness versioin on the Smart Hub (HH6)  but forum contibuter,  Baldrick1 will help no doubt as he uses 1

Highlighted
Hero
Posts: 4,077
Thanks: 1,793
Fixes: 118
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

My Business Smarthub I’s on firmware SG4B1B0092BC since 17 Nov 2019.

@Farnzie 

If yours has still not updated then it might be worth doing a factory reset and setting it up again from scratch.

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎15-01-2020

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Hi chaps,

 

Mine is a 6A and is on SG4B1000E01E  - if that is the latest firmware then thats fine.

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 21
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎24-01-2014

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

My Business Smart Hub 6 is also running firmware SG4B1B0092BC

Highlighted
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 22,299
Thanks: 3,604
Fixes: 866
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

My Business Smart Hub 6 had a firmware update overnight and is now running SG4B1B0092BE
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

I got a Type A Hub with firmware SG4B1000E01E 

It's running robustly on my Plusnet Account.

 

The problem is the BT Wi-fi status is Active and there's no option to turn it off in this firmware. 

There's a link to BT Wi-fi website but as Plusnet user, I do not have a BT wifi account to turn it off.

It's broadcasting BTWi-fi-with-FON and BTWifi-X which I can not use ... 

 

Tags (2)
Highlighted
Hero
Posts: 4,077
Thanks: 1,793
Fixes: 118
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

@sleeping 

Interesting. I use the business version but have a FTTP version that uses the same firmware as yours and it's switched off on that. How long has it been in use? It might switch off automatically in time.

Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,993
Thanks: 417
Fixes: 45
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Does it not switch off with a factory reset?

I seem to remember the HH5;s did it that way.

Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

factory reset works, thanks!

I forgot to do this step when it's so easy to get it working for Plusnet 😀

Highlighted
Hero
Posts: 4,077
Thanks: 1,793
Fixes: 118
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

When everything else fails read the instructions!

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎11-07-2017

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

I've been using a Home Hub 6 for almost a year now, it's been great for my somewhat limited needs.

 

However for the past couple of months I've had issues with my Epson wireless printer and TP-Link Smart Plug. Both lose wireless signal and to reconnect them I have to reboot the Hub 6 and set up wireless for the printer, hard reset the smart plug and set up again. However both fail again within 24hrs each time. All other wireless devices are unaffected. Its probably nothing to do with the Hub 6 but …..

 

I got a chance to buy a new but cheap Business Hub 6, I done that and set it up without issue yesterday evening. However the firmware version is SG4B1B00500C dated 01-Jan-0001. I thought it might update overnight but as it hasn't I've just done a factory reset and I'll check again tomorrow. 

 

Is there anything else I should be aware of regarding kickstarting the firmware update? Thanks.

Highlighted
Hero
Posts: 4,077
Thanks: 1,793
Fixes: 118
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

@mrtullyhubbert 

I’d wait and see. It might sort itself out either during one of its nightly chats with BT or when it does its fortnightly soft reset.

Highlighted
Dabbler
Posts: 18
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎11-07-2017

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Bladrick1, yeah a bit of patience paid off as it updated on Sunday to firmware version: SG4B1B0092BE

 

No issues so far regarding my wireless printer & smart plug.

 

Thanks

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎27-06-2016

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Hi, You are a mine of information, I will certainly give this a try. Your response prompts a further question though.

You imply that BT will update the firmware to a router even when connected to Plusnet (point 11). Is this so?

 

Thanks.