cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

remote desktop to two pc's

tim_uk
Hooked
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Registered: 15-10-2016

remote desktop to two pc's

I'm new to plusnet, and using their Hub One router.

 

In the advanced config I can set up a remote desktop under port forwarding to a pc and this works fine.

My issue is I have two pc's on my home network that I want remote access to.

With my previous broadband and more techy router I could just add port rules to forward to each pc for remote desktop, eg 3389 to one pc, 3390 to the other etc.

With the hub one I cannot see how I can do this - any suggestions ?

 

8 REPLIES
Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,519
Thanks: 429
Fixes: 35
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: remote desktop to two pc's

Advanced settings->Firewall->Port forwarding->Manage games and applications

Create the rules there.

I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
tim_uk
Hooked
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Registered: 15-10-2016

Re: remote desktop to two pc's

thanks Browni,

 

have found those settings and think set-up - see attached:

 

but only works on the original microsoft remote desktop one - I have tried swapping the devices and whichever pc is assigned to the ms remote works - neither work to my remote 2 one ?? 

 

plus1.jpgplus3.jpg

 

Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,519
Thanks: 429
Fixes: 35
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: remote desktop to two pc's

Is anything listening on port 3390?

I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
tim_uk
Hooked
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Registered: 15-10-2016

Re: remote desktop to two pc's

a restart of pc's and router has got it working - I think it was probably the pc that needed a restart after I changed the listening port in the registry.

 

thanks for your help, was thinking I'd have to get a more expensive router as I used to use one of the billion ones which was really good but doesn't work with fibre of course.

 

Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,519
Thanks: 429
Fixes: 35
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: remote desktop to two pc's

Yay!

You're probably right about the restart being required.

I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 12,857
Thanks: 675
Fixes: 65
Registered: 04-04-2007

Re: remote desktop to two pc's

You probably didn't need to change the listening port in the registry.
You could have translated port 3390 on the WAN interface to port 3389 on the LAN interface.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Products Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Browni
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,519
Thanks: 429
Fixes: 35
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: remote desktop to two pc's

That was going to be my next suggestion Grin

I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
tim_uk
Hooked
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Registered: 15-10-2016

Re: remote desktop to two pc's

thanks for all your help, translating the ports would have been a great idea but as it's working now going to leave it be !

got wake on lan working too so well pleased with things now.