cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Splitting to 5GHz and 2.4GHz

FIXED
Wikisnoodle
Newbie
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎26-12-2018

Splitting to 5GHz and 2.4GHz

Hi – I'm new to Plusnet. With my previous provider’s router I set up 5GHz and 2.4GHz networks, separately named. I can't see where to do this with the 2704N router received from Plusnet. Can it be done? If so, can you point me in the right direction please.

5 REPLIES 5
Strat
Community Veteran
Posts: 31,319
Thanks: 1,608
Fixes: 565
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Splitting to 5GHz and 2.4GHz

Moderator's note:

Topic moved from 'Broadband' to 'My Router'.

Windows 10 Firefox 109.0 (64-bit)
To argue with someone who has renounced the use of reason is like administering medicine to the dead - Thomas Paine
Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 26,213
Thanks: 9,858
Fixes: 1,548
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Splitting to 5GHz and 2.4GHz

Fix

Hi there.

First of all welcome to Plusnet and our community forums.

Unfortunately the 2704N isn't dual band, which means it doesn't support the 5 GHz frequency.

Depending on who your previous provider was and if you still have that router, you may be set it up using the connection details here.

Alternatively you'd need to buy a 3rd party router if you're wanting to use 5 GHz.

Apologies any disappointment or inconvenience caused.

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role.
Anoush Mortazavi
Plusnet
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10,338
Thanks: 4,592
Fixes: 365
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Splitting to 5GHz and 2.4GHz

@Wikisnoodle

Was your previous provider BT? If so their routers are far better than the 2704n. Setting up instructions depending on which you have can be found here  https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Using-the-BT-Smarthub-6-on-a-Plusnet-Account/m-p/1587673#M85... or here https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Use-a-BT-Hub-2-3-4-or-5-on-a-Plusnet-connection/m-p/1192234#...

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

Wikisnoodle
Newbie
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎26-12-2018

Re: Splitting to 5GHz and 2.4GHz

Thank you all for replying so swiftly and for the info. I was with TalkTalk. Their router was 5GHz by default, but I bought a couple of devices that only worked with 2.4GHz, and therefore switched to two networks. I had assumed the Plusnet router was 5GHz by default. As all of my devices can work with 2.4GHz, I'll stick with what I have for now and get back to all the DIY needed around my new home. Thanks again.

Gandalf
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 26,213
Thanks: 9,858
Fixes: 1,548
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Splitting to 5GHz and 2.4GHz

No problem.

Feel free to let us know if you need any further assistance.

From 31st October 2022, I no longer have a regular presence here as I’ve moved on to a new role.
Anoush Mortazavi
Plusnet