cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Splitting to 5GHz and 2.4GHz

FIXED
Highlighted
Wikisnoodle
Newbie
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎26-12-2018

Splitting to 5GHz and 2.4GHz

Hi – I'm new to Plusnet. With my previous provider’s router I set up 5GHz and 2.4GHz networks, separately named. I can't see where to do this with the 2704N router received from Plusnet. Can it be done? If so, can you point me in the right direction please.

5 REPLIES 5
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 28,421
Thanks: 2,456
Fixes: 317
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Splitting to 5GHz and 2.4GHz

Moderator's note:

Topic moved from 'Broadband' to 'My Router'.

Customer and Forum Moderator. Windows 10 Firefox 69.0.3 (64-bit)

Life is tough enough without adding Linux into the mix.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 14,170
Thanks: 4,397
Fixes: 715
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Splitting to 5GHz and 2.4GHz

Fix

Hi there.

First of all welcome to Plusnet and our community forums.

Unfortunately the 2704N isn't dual band, which means it doesn't support the 5 GHz frequency.

Depending on who your previous provider was and if you still have that router, you may be set it up using the connection details here.

Alternatively you'd need to buy a 3rd party router if you're wanting to use 5 GHz.

Apologies any disappointment or inconvenience caused.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Baldrick1
Hero
Posts: 3,277
Thanks: 1,407
Fixes: 87
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Splitting to 5GHz and 2.4GHz

@Wikisnoodle

Was your previous provider BT? If so their routers are far better than the 2704n. Setting up instructions depending on which you have can be found here  https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Using-the-BT-Smarthub-6-on-a-Plusnet-Account/m-p/1587673#M85... or here https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Use-a-BT-Hub-2-3-4-or-5-on-a-Plusnet-connection/m-p/1192234#...

Wikisnoodle
Newbie
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎26-12-2018

Re: Splitting to 5GHz and 2.4GHz

Thank you all for replying so swiftly and for the info. I was with TalkTalk. Their router was 5GHz by default, but I bought a couple of devices that only worked with 2.4GHz, and therefore switched to two networks. I had assumed the Plusnet router was 5GHz by default. As all of my devices can work with 2.4GHz, I'll stick with what I have for now and get back to all the DIY needed around my new home. Thanks again.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 14,170
Thanks: 4,397
Fixes: 715
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Splitting to 5GHz and 2.4GHz

No problem.

Feel free to let us know if you need any further assistance.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team