cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

New router

dartilov
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎29-07-2021

New router

Slow speeds of late and an ageing router I have upgraded to a newer one a TP Link Archer A7 but am having trouble connecting to the internet.

 

I have unplugged the old one and replace like for like with the new one  and all seems fine but cannot connect to the internet.

I believe the issue may well be I am not putting my plusnetdsl name in anywhere and the password but can't see where this goes on the new router settings.

 

Have tried the tether app but this didn't work either.

 

Any ideas?

5 REPLIES 5
Edinburgh_wg
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎13-05-2021

Re: New router

Well, it looks like you bought a cable router, rather than ADSL/VDSL one. 

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,666
Thanks: 5,182
Fixes: 1,299
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: New router


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to My Router

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,124
Thanks: 2,695
Fixes: 217
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: New router

@dartilov 

What Plusnet insists on calling a Router is not a router it is a combined ADSL/VDSL Modem and Router.

Routers are widely available because most of the world already use FTTP for Internet access. BT are only slowly moving into the 21st century and beginning to install this. Currently Plusnet only provide FTTC, which requires the Modem.

Your choices include:

1. Assuming that you've bought a Router, return it and get a ADSL/VDSL or VDSL combined Modem/Router.

2. Use your Plusnet hub as well, configure the Archer as an Access Point and connect it to the Archer using one of the Plusnet hub's LAN sockets.

dartilov
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎29-07-2021

Re: New router

Bought the right one.  Silly me forgot to look at the PPPoE settings and now all sorted.

dartilov
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎29-07-2021

Re: New router

It's all sorted now, just hadn't configured the PPPoE setting correctly.