cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Router settings for TP-Link VR2100 (AC2100)

FIXED
MorayM
Newbie
Posts: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎03-09-2021

Router settings for TP-Link VR2100 (AC2100)

I've just switched to Plusnet and am trying to configure my TP Link Archer VR2100 router to use instead of the supplied one. I've put in all the settings from the help page and the broadband settings in the Member Centre but I still can't connect. Can anyone see what settings I've missed? (see attached screenshot)

6 REPLIES 6
BrightonRock
Pro
Posts: 471
Thanks: 124
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎09-04-2016

Re: Router settings for TP-Link VR2100 (AC2100)

One immediate and (possibly) unhelpful suggestion. The user name should be <you>@plusdsl.net

I don't see the ".net" bit in your screen shot.although that may be an artefact of the way you took the shot or of the display on the router.

MorayM
Newbie
Posts: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎03-09-2021

Re: Router settings for TP-Link VR2100 (AC2100)

The username is correct, the field in the router settings just cuts it off in the screenshot!

Strat
Community Veteran
Posts: 31,319
Thanks: 1,638
Fixes: 565
Registered: ‎14-04-2007

Re: Router settings for TP-Link VR2100 (AC2100)

Moderators Note
This topic has been moved from Fibre Broadband to My Router.
Windows 10 Firefox 107.0 (64-bit)
To argue with someone who has renounced the use of reason is like administering medicine to the dead - Thomas Paine
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 9,639
Thanks: 4,330
Fixes: 346
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Router settings for TP-Link VR2100 (AC2100)

@MorayM 

From your settings I assume that’s you have set it for VDSL and you are on a fibre product?

I am confused what the default gateway refers to. If it’s your Plusnet IP address gateway then this needs to automatically pick this up from Plusnet. What are the options available on the drop down list?

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 11,432
Thanks: 3,591
Fixes: 275
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Router settings for TP-Link VR2100 (AC2100)

I've just switched to Plusnet

@MorayM  have you received the notification that your switch has completed ?

What is the state of the LED's on the top panel ?

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

MorayM
Newbie
Posts: 3
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎03-09-2021

Re: Router settings for TP-Link VR2100 (AC2100)

Fix
Good spot! The gateway settings were still set for my old provider. I've done a factory reset of the router and put all the information back in and it's all working. Thanks everyone for your help!