cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Does BT Smart Hub 2 FTTP work on FTTC too?

FIXED
kankali
Grafter
Posts: 104
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎31-10-2011

Does BT Smart Hub 2 FTTP work on FTTC too?

Looking to buy on of these to use on Plusnet FTTC and wondered if the FTTP variant also works on FTTC?

7 REPLIES 7
dave501
Grafter
Posts: 34
Thanks: 7
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎02-01-2020

Re: Does BT Smart Hub 2 FTTP work on FTTC too?

Fix
kankali
Grafter
Posts: 104
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎31-10-2011

Re: Does BT Smart Hub 2 FTTP work on FTTC too?

@dave501 Thanks,

 

Wonder why then BT go to the trouble of producing 2 versions!

dave501
Grafter
Posts: 34
Thanks: 7
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎02-01-2020

Re: Does BT Smart Hub 2 FTTP work on FTTC too?

@kankali maybe different manufactures, Sagemcom make the smarthub 6A whereas Arcadyan make the smarthub 6B both do the same job but use different chipsets

Highlighted
bmc
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 1,163
Thanks: 262
Fixes: 11
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Does BT Smart Hub 2 FTTP work on FTTC too?

Are we talking about the HomeHub 6 or the newer SmartHub 2? I gather there's also a busness version.

 

Both work on PlusNet as far as I'm aware.

 

Brian

kankali
Grafter
Posts: 104
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎31-10-2011

Re: Does BT Smart Hub 2 FTTP work on FTTC too?

@bmc The newest one, Smart Hub 2

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 14,081
Thanks: 1,655
Fixes: 127
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Does BT Smart Hub 2 FTTP work on FTTC too?


@kankali wrote:

@dave501 Thanks,

Wonder why then BT go to the trouble of producing 2 versions!



The FTTP version repurposes one of the LAN ports as an ETHWAN port as far as I know, so basically you lose a LAN port with the FTTP version.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

kankali
Grafter
Posts: 104
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎31-10-2011

Re: Does BT Smart Hub 2 FTTP work on FTTC too?

I just picked up an FTTP Smart Hub 2, and I can confirm it also works with VDSL FTTC ........and no issues with the using it on Plusnet.