cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

DLM Reset / Line Cap

FIXED
Icipher
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎19-05-2022

DLM Reset / Line Cap

Hi there,

 

I had some issues with my line just over 3 months ago resulting in a slight speed decrease due to multiple resyncs, which an engineer visit resolved, he said at the time I should be syncing at 80Mbps but was only syncing at 76Mbps and DLM should sort it out in the coming weeks.

 

Well it's been 3 months and nothing has happened yet, would it be possible for someone to request a DLM reset on my line please if it's possible, I know I'm only a few Mbps lower than it should be but as you can see from the stats the line is more than capable of the full 79,999 it used to sync at.

 

Much appreciated, thank you.

 

20 REPLIES 20
adamwalker
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 15,649
Thanks: 579
Fixes: 159
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: DLM Reset / Line Cap

Hi there! I've just checked and there's no banding in place and the line is syncing at 79.9mbs so a DLM reset won't do anything I'm afraid. 

 

Have you been connected by WiFi or ethernet when testing the speeds? I ask as the former will always be a few mbps slower by design. 

 

 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team
Icipher
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎19-05-2022

Re: DLM Reset / Line Cap

Hi Adam

It's the Plusnet router that's syncing at 76.3 as per my screenshot, it isn't syncing at 79.9 despite what the Plusnet portal is saying.

 

It definitely used to sync at 79,999 for years before the issues with the line?

 

Thanks

jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 10,609
Thanks: 3,488
Fixes: 124
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: DLM Reset / Line Cap

@Icipher Have you tried a single reboot?

John
Icipher
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎19-05-2022

Re: DLM Reset / Line Cap

Hi,

 

Yep, capped at the exact same rate. (see attachment)

 

I'm sure a DLM reset will resolve this, as the router is definitely not syncing at 79.9

 

 

jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 10,609
Thanks: 3,488
Fixes: 124
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: DLM Reset / Line Cap

Not doubting you, but what does BTW Performance Tester say if you run the 'Additional Diagnostics'?

John
Icipher
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎19-05-2022

Re: DLM Reset / Line Cap

Hi John

Good idea, see below - that's confirmed my line does have a lower profile applied and I will not be able to get back to 79.9 like it was without some intervention?

 

Screenshot 2022-05-20 153831.png

 

jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 10,609
Thanks: 3,488
Fixes: 124
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: DLM Reset / Line Cap

Yep, for some reason, PN's is set at 73.9 -  only they will be able to tell you why.

John
RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,967
Thanks: 858
Fixes: 43
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: DLM Reset / Line Cap

@jab1  IP Profile is perfectly correct at just under 97% of the sync speed. The problem is the sync speed looks like it is banded, it should not re-sync at the same speed. 

I wonder why @adamwalker thinks it is syncing at 79.9Mbps.🤔

jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 10,609
Thanks: 3,488
Fixes: 124
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: DLM Reset / Line Cap

Oooops - done it again- sorry @Icipher . Yes, would be good to see where that info came from.

John
Icipher
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎19-05-2022

Re: DLM Reset / Line Cap

It's ok. As long as we are all in agreement it is being capped hopefully Adam or someone can address it.

Thanks both.

 

 

Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 24,158
Thanks: 8,725
Fixes: 1,411
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: DLM Reset / Line Cap

Fix

I've been looking into this for you and our tests are 100% showing your line's in sync at 79998 kbps.

Retransmission though is enabled in a high state which can affect your speeds, particularly throughput. 

I've done a DLM reset anyway which should take effect within an hour or so. I'm not confident it'll help, but we shall see. Smiley

Let us know how it goes.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
RealAleMadrid
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,967
Thanks: 858
Fixes: 43
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: DLM Reset / Line Cap

@Gandalf  Are you sure you are looking at the right line?  The router is syncing at 76.34Mbps and the IP profile is 73.9Mbps which is 96.8% of the sync speed, which is the correct value for retransmission low. Something fishy going on here, your figures are not correct.

Gandalf
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 24,158
Thanks: 8,725
Fixes: 1,411
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: DLM Reset / Line Cap

@RealAleMadrid, I am indeed and I agree that it's odd. I'd done the DLM reset anyway though, so hopefully that's improved the speed and sorted the discrepancy out. 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Icipher
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎19-05-2022

Re: DLM Reset / Line Cap

The line did drop around the time you said you did the reset @Gandalf but nothing has changed speed wise as of yet, it just synced straight back as it was.. my understanding which of course may be wrong is that DLM sets the line back to it's max then daily during the night drops it down to what is stable based on the days stats so still not quite sure why the modem in the Hub is only able to sync at 76.34Mbps and your systems seeing 79.99Mbps 🤕

 

Screenshot 2022-05-23 at 13.26.48.png