cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

VR600 V2 oddity

SteveA
Pro
Posts: 1,835
Thanks: 106
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎17-06-2007

VR600 V2 oddity

Has anyone else seen this on their VR600?

 

There is no internet connection, usually have to reboot as disconnect doesn't work. Detailed screen says I'm connected but the summary screen says I'm not

 

This usually happens overnight .

 

snap2.pngsnap1.png

3 REPLIES 3
Dan_the_Van
Seasoned Champion
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 407
Fixes: 34
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: VR600 V2 oddity

Hi,

Have you looked at the system log found in >Advanced >System Tools? 

Running the latest firmware?

Maybe consider posting on TP-Link forum.

Dan.

PeeGee
Pro
Posts: 1,217
Thanks: 84
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎05-04-2009

Re: VR600 V2 oddity

The first "screen" is the connection to the cabinet, the second is whether "the internet" is accessible.

My experience of this is that a change of PN gateway corrects the problem - using "advanced - network - internet" "disconnect" is usually sufficient for me though a reboot is sometimes needed (but I know not why!).

Plusnet FTTC (Sep 2014), Essentials (Feb 2013); ADSL (Apr 2009); Customer since Jan 2004 (on 28kb dial-up)
Using a TP-Link Archer VR600 modem-router.
SteveA
Pro
Posts: 1,835
Thanks: 106
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎17-06-2007

Re: VR600 V2 oddity

OK so basically the connection is there to the cabinet but somewhere along the line the connection has dropped- I assume due to maintenance being carried out.

 

The annoying thing is that obviously once it's dropped it doesn't recover....