cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 269
Thanks: 9
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎14-09-2007

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)


Does openWRT on this router offer full and relaible VLAN support? e.g can I isolate individual clients on both the wifi and ethernet?

I am running several VLANs across my OpenWRT HomeHub5A. In fact I have two of these connected via a trunk with over which I run two separate VLANs each with their own independent WiFi SSID. Most of the time I have 3 VLANs configured, one for the internet side of things, one for untrusted clients and another for those devices I trust. I run a separate 48 port managed switch for clients and have no problems interfacing the two. I add / remove VLANS from time to time when experimenting or working on projects.

 

I've been running with these kinds of configurations for a very long time, had no problems (once I understood how it works) so I would say "full and reliable VLAN support" is a YES!

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 54
Thanks: 11
Registered: ‎25-02-2013

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Hi, I decided to try to upgrade using the System upgrade option within V17. asking it to reset all settings as it's been a while since I have used the router. I Think it's messed it up.

The router is booting the light on the front is flashing green then going steady blue.

I get an IP address of 192.168.1.242, default gateway of 192.168.1.1.

but when I try yo get to the router, http://192.168.1.1 I get This site can't be reached/ 192.168.1.1 refused to connect.

Any help appreciated.

 

Thanks

RRM

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 54
Thanks: 11
Registered: ‎25-02-2013

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

OK, I can putty to the router, but am lost on what to do next to get the web interface back.

Not great with Linux.

 

RRM

Highlighted
Rising Star
Posts: 54
Thanks: 11
Registered: ‎25-02-2013

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

solved.

Had to edit the network config using vi.

I set the router address to one on my home network

added default gateway, added DNS.

Ran the commands

opkg update

opkg install luci

 

sorted

 

 

 

Highlighted
Hooked
Posts: 6
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎29-01-2020

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Hi people.

Finally I have gotten around to doing this 😀

I had a couple of botched attempts but the third was the charm. 

The first one got stuck in cfg04 and the second lost some solder pads.

I finally have access to IPv6 through a he tunnel now.

I have learned a lot from the fails so don't dispair if you have some too.

Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-06-2020

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Just switched to Plusnet and installed openwrt on an old hubI one I had lying around. No matter what I try though I cant seem to get the DSL connection to work, no matter the settings and multiple reboots it always says DOWN and power management status is L3 - No Power. Is it fried?

Highlighted
All Star
Posts: 999
Thanks: 166
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Refer to installation guide for how to configure openwrt.  See section 7.5.

https://openwrt.ebilan.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=266 

 

Otherwise, restore original BT/Plusnet firmware to verify the the modem is working.