cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

starfry
Rising Star
Posts: 290
Thanks: 20
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎14-09-2007

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)


Does openWRT on this router offer full and relaible VLAN support? e.g can I isolate individual clients on both the wifi and ethernet?

I am running several VLANs across my OpenWRT HomeHub5A. In fact I have two of these connected via a trunk with over which I run two separate VLANs each with their own independent WiFi SSID. Most of the time I have 3 VLANs configured, one for the internet side of things, one for untrusted clients and another for those devices I trust. I run a separate 48 port managed switch for clients and have no problems interfacing the two. I add / remove VLANS from time to time when experimenting or working on projects.

 

I've been running with these kinds of configurations for a very long time, had no problems (once I understood how it works) so I would say "full and reliable VLAN support" is a YES!

RRM
Rising Star
Posts: 94
Thanks: 18
Registered: ‎25-02-2013

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Hi, I decided to try to upgrade using the System upgrade option within V17. asking it to reset all settings as it's been a while since I have used the router. I Think it's messed it up.

The router is booting the light on the front is flashing green then going steady blue.

I get an IP address of 192.168.1.242, default gateway of 192.168.1.1.

but when I try yo get to the router, http://192.168.1.1 I get This site can't be reached/ 192.168.1.1 refused to connect.

Any help appreciated.

 

Thanks

RRM

RRM
Rising Star
Posts: 94
Thanks: 18
Registered: ‎25-02-2013

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

OK, I can putty to the router, but am lost on what to do next to get the web interface back.

Not great with Linux.

 

RRM

RRM
Rising Star
Posts: 94
Thanks: 18
Registered: ‎25-02-2013

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

solved.

Had to edit the network config using vi.

I set the router address to one on my home network

added default gateway, added DNS.

Ran the commands

opkg update

opkg install luci

 

sorted

 

 

 

mjps
Hooked
Posts: 6
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎29-01-2020

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Hi people.

Finally I have gotten around to doing this 😀

I had a couple of botched attempts but the third was the charm. 

The first one got stuck in cfg04 and the second lost some solder pads.

I finally have access to IPv6 through a he tunnel now.

I have learned a lot from the fails so don't dispair if you have some too.

Clake
Just browsing
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-06-2020

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Just switched to Plusnet and installed openwrt on an old hubI one I had lying around. No matter what I try though I cant seem to get the DSL connection to work, no matter the settings and multiple reboots it always says DOWN and power management status is L3 - No Power. Is it fried?

bill888
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,125
Thanks: 202
Fixes: 33
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Refer to installation guide for how to configure openwrt.  See section 7.5.

https://openwrt.ebilan.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=266 

 

Otherwise, restore original BT/Plusnet firmware to verify the the modem is working.

bermudas
Browser
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-09-2020

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

I admit I chickened out and paid someone on a well known auction site to do mine.
harrym1byt
Rising Star
Posts: 280
Thanks: 42
Registered: ‎15-10-2016

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

I cannot seem to find any facility to reserve IP addresses in OpenWRT, for the DHP server.

I like to have a block of fixed addresses and a block available for dishing out to new devices.

 

bill888
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,125
Thanks: 202
Fixes: 33
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

LuCI > Network > DHCP and DNS   

scroll to bottom of page for Static Leases

harrym1byt
Rising Star
Posts: 280
Thanks: 42
Registered: ‎15-10-2016

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

I meant, I was looking for a way to reserve an entire block of the available IP's, for static IP's - those setting at the bottom of  > DHCP and DNS  page, only allow individual IP's to be reserved for static IP's.

I am trying use 155 to 199 reserved range for static IP's, then 200 to 240 available for DHCP. 

At the moment I am allocating some static addresses in the 155 to 199 range, but there is nothing to prevent DHCP allocating unused  IP's within the 155 to 199 range. 

 

 

bill888
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,125
Thanks: 202
Fixes: 33
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Change your DHCP server's settings in LAN interface so it only assigns dynamically allocated IPs in the range 200 to 240.  Reserved DHCP allocated address in the range 155 to 199 should continue to work.

harrym1byt
Rising Star
Posts: 280
Thanks: 42
Registered: ‎15-10-2016

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Thanks Bill, I will that a try..

bill888
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,125
Thanks: 202
Fixes: 33
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

I think start address of '200' and limit of '41' ?

Coarist
Interested
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎29-10-2020

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Great thanks fo writing up and sharing yoru experience. I failed a few times after hours of re-trying different combinations, it worked for me. OpenWRT is finally running on my Plusnet Hub One. Notes:
- "mtd6" and "mtd5" are not available on mine
- Use VR9 prompt (the MIPS core is running at full 500MHz speed) it is only when sysupgrade LEDE in this mode that I can finally be successful. All other attempts outside of VR9 under BTHOMEHUBV5A failed.
Thanks for the great posting which makes it work for me.