cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

bill888
All Star
Posts: 958
Thanks: 148
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Download the installation guide PDF.  Refer to 7.5 which will eventually redirect you to 9.1 for PPPoE on FTTC or 9.4 for PPPoA for ADSL connections.  Remember to enter your full Plusnet username.  eg. myname@plusdsl.net

 

https://openwrt.ebilan.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=266 

xvoland
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-04-2019

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Thanks for your reply. I have another problem, HH5 (router) sees the Internet, but not on Wifi. In other words, there is internet through the cable to the router, but through Wi-Fi there is no.

Some ideas?
xvoland
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-04-2019

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

@bill888
Everything I decided, I was confused by the PPOE connection.

Thanks, again!
Highlighted
bill888
All Star
Posts: 958
Thanks: 148
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

hmm, if wifi is enabled (section 9.11 of the guide), your wifi device should be able to see the internet.  Does your device that is connected via wifi have a valid LAN IP address, probably beginning with 192.168.1.x ?   Can you ping the router at default 192.168.1.1?   Try a different wifi device?

 

If you are using a windows laptop, execute  ipconfig /all command from a CMD command box.

xvoland
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-04-2019

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Thanks to your hint, @bill888 . I know. I solved my problem, these are some problems in OpenWRT.

Now, I want to update to openwrt-18.06.1-lantiq-xrx200-bt_homehub-v5a-squashfs-sysupgrade.bin but I'm confused by the size of 5mb.

Currently, I use ADSL connection. I just need to update via System->Backup/Flash firmware->Flash new firmware image ?

 

xvoland
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-04-2019

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Снимок экрана 2019-04-09 в 22.58.14.png

It looks weird...??? 6mb vs 130 mb 🤯🤪

How is this possible?

 

P.S.: it's before and after upgrade to openwrt-18.06.1-lantiq-xrx200-bt_homehub-v5a-squashfs-sysupgrade.bin

bill888
All Star
Posts: 958
Thanks: 148
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

The ath10k driver for 5 GHz wifi does not report the correct Bitrate.  It is a known 'feature' of the of the open source driver provided for free by Qualcomm.  Don't worry about it.

 

sysupgrade bin files are typically just over 5 Mbytes in size.  I don't understand why you are querying the size?  (Section 4.3 of the guide includes upgrade advice)

 

 

xvoland
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-04-2019

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Because the installation image have size 11mb...

Anyway, thanks for your hints @bill888 

bill888
All Star
Posts: 958
Thanks: 148
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

The installation contains packages to facilitate the installation of LEDE/OpenWRT.  Also the installation image is historically uncompressed, whereas the sysupgrade bin files are squashfs compressed images.  LEDE 17.x is also available in uncompressed image form, but it does not support factory reset function, hence why it was dropped for OpenWRT 18.x.

RRM
Rising Star
Posts: 51
Thanks: 11
Registered: ‎25-02-2013

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Morning All,

Just wondering if someone can help / advise please.

I managed to sometime back flash my old plusnet homehub one to LEDE Reboot 17.0.2 r3435-65eec8bd5f and am now wondering if I need to / can upgrade to a newer version.

I now want to use this router as a Wi-Fi repeater.

Any help really appreciated.

Thanks

 

bill888
All Star
Posts: 958
Thanks: 148
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

See section 4.3 of the installation guide for upgrade instructions (I'm beginning to sound like a broken record....)

https://openwrt.ebilan.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=266

And section 7.22 if you are pondering upgrading to OpenWRT 18.x.

 

Repeater extender mode generally doesn't work well if at all with Atheros wifi chipsets.  Here is a recent case:

https://openwrt.ebilan.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1132

See also section 9.10 and 9.14.

FuzzyLogik
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎22-06-2016

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Hi Bill

 

Thanks for all your documentation and advice on the web I have successfully got my OpenWRT HH5A working well with Plusnet with the OpenWRT Wifi fixed firmware.

 

I mainly installed this for gaming and SMQ - it's way better than the default router.

 

I have one question that you might be able to answer:

In LuCI, under System>LED Configuration - how do I turn off the big blue bar that is glowing on the HH5A?

(I have turned off the Wifi and DSL or dimmed them) but can't find the item that controls the big blue bar.

 

My current configuration is using Electrical Tape over it - but I'm sure there is a more elegant solution Smiley

 

Any help would be appreciated.

 

All the best

bill888
All Star
Posts: 958
Thanks: 148
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Regarding your LED query, have you studied section 9.19 of the HH5A install guide?

See settings for 'Power/Status' light.

FuzzyLogik
Hooked
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎22-06-2016

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Yes I have now... sorry I completely missed that.

 

Must be annoying telling people to read the manual constantly....

Mrg1981
Grafter
Posts: 37
Thanks: 11
Registered: ‎12-09-2019

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Blatant thread hijack, but for a reason. 

I'm having the multitude of 5GHz wifi issues and there's no solution, so I took it upon myself to open the blighter up and make sure it wasn't a manufacturing fault. 

I notice that people on here have Lantiq processors in thier hubs, but mine has no manufacturer and the markings are effectively Googlewhacks. 

Anyone on here seen the attached chip in thier units?