cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

ADSL2 no responce

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,576
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎13-04-2007

ADSL2 no responce

my stats are
Modem Status
 
Connection Status        Connected
Us Rate (Kbps)        448
Ds Rate (Kbps)        7648
US Margin        22
DS Margin        2
Trained Modulation        GDMT
LOS Errors        0
DS Line Attenuation        46
US Line Attenuation        27
Peak Cell Rate        1056 cells per sec
CRC Rx Fast        0
CRC Tx Fast        0
CRC Rx Interleaved        79
CRC Tx Interleaved        0
Path Mode        Interleaved
DSL Statistics
 
Near End F4 Loop Back Count        0
Near End F5 Loop Back Count        0
Am I on adsl2 as if i set my modem to adsl2plus or adsl2 it wont connect the option on my router are
 
  MMODE
  T1413
  GDMT
  GLITE
  ADSL2
  ADSL2Plus
I can only connect with mmode at the moment
I have raised a ticket number  31886870 username mwright  but they havent confirmed I am on adsl2 or why I only connect as GDMT the exchange is enabled last year
There has been no response from the ticket since Thursday and its now Sunday does my connection need resetting to adls2 and why dont support answer tickets
28 REPLIES
W1ngD1ngs
Grafter
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎17-09-2009

Re: ADSL2 no responce

@Samuria, try emailing the CEO at avollmer@plus.net    Sad
You may get some response!    Crazy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 19,259
Thanks: 2,158
Fixes: 348
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: ADSL2 no responce

Smauria, what product are you on? Only premium or pro are currently moving on to higher speeds ADSL2+ AFAIK

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: ADSL2 no responce

Only way to find out is raise a ticket  - which you have done so just keep asking... they can find out very easily. Although I had to ask 3 times before they answered correctly.
Even when you are moved over to 21CN, they do so on ADSL1 only and you can't manually reconfigure for ADSL2/2+. PN need to put an order in to allow support at ADSL2/2+.
Community Veteran
Posts: 18,012
Thanks: 1,686
Fixes: 19
Registered: ‎06-11-2007

Re: ADSL2 no responce

@ Peter Vaughan..
Quote

I have raised a ticket number  31886870

and also
Quote

There has been no response from the ticket since Thursday and its now Sunday


There should be no need to "keep asking"....... the ticket system just isn`t functioning properly...... they need to get more staff trained up..... ( I think I mentioned this back in December 2009)  !  Undecided
Highlighted
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: ADSL2 no responce

deleted, already asked
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,576
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎13-04-2007

Re: ADSL2 no responce

I am unlimited but plusnet sent me an email saying I would be upgraded. Do I need to go onto pro? If I change do I keep my webspace domians?
pierre_pierre
Grafter
Posts: 19,757
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: ADSL2 no responce

this was the reply on the other posting
Quote
Quote from: Samuria on 05/02/2010, 23:30
I have raised a ticket number  31886870 username mwright  but they havent confirmed I am on adsl2 or why I only connect as GDMT the exchange is enabled last year
Having a look at the original order I can confirm that you are on ADSL1 on 21CN. Your current package is Plusnet Unlimited, I'm sorry but I wouldn't be able to regrade it to ADSL2+ for you.
Rami H
Plusnet Faults Analyst
Free broadband - so where's the catch?
Community Veteran
Posts: 14,469
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: ADSL2 no responce

I don't believe legacy products are being switched to ADSL2+, but are still being moved onto the 21CN network as it is cheaper for PlusNet. The ticket reply should really have explained this rather than just saying you can't get ADSL2+.
So as unlimited is now a legacy product you will need to move onto a current product to be able to use ADSL2+.
All existing facilities like webspace etc will remain on your account when switching to a current product, it is only new customers that don't get it.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,031
Fixes: 62
Registered: ‎15-06-2007

Re: ADSL2 no responce

pierre messed up the quote it should say
Quote from: RamiDoodle
Quote from: Samuria
I have raised a ticket number  31886870 username mwright  but they havent confirmed I am on adsl2 or why I only connect as GDMT the exchange is enabled last year

Having a look at the original order I can confirm that you are on ADSL1 on 21CN. Your current package is Plusnet Unlimited, I'm sorry but I wouldn't be able to regrade it to ADSL2+ for you.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,576
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎13-04-2007

Re: ADSL2 no responce

This is daft  support replied to set my modem to adsl2plus why say that if I cant get it? I have now signed up for premier and raised another ticket to get adsl2+ how long will that take?
My sister is on PlusNet Broadband Premier Option 1 does she get adsl2+ she pays over £21?
The whole thing makes no business sense  I will be paying less for adsl2 than if I stayed on the unlimited so plusnet loose money
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: ADSL2 no responce

Hi Samuria,
We've got the requested product change, it'll go through on your next billing date (1st March) and the regrade to 21CN should complete within a few days of that.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,576
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎13-04-2007

Re: ADSL2 no responce

Thanks for that its seems silly I have to wait a month to get it when I am paying more now will my router set mmode pick it automatically or do I have to change it to adsl2plus.
What about My sister is on PlusNet Broadband Premier Option 1 does she get adsl2+ she pays over £21?
Plusnet Alumni (retired) orbrey
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 10,540
Registered: ‎18-07-2007

Re: ADSL2 no responce

There hasn't been a decision made about legacy accounts as yet, though we'll be sure to update as soon as we know.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 9,925
Thanks: 1,265
Fixes: 71
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: ADSL2 no responce

Quote from: Samuria
Thanks for that its seems silly I have to wait a month to get it when I am paying more now will my router set mmode pick it automatically or do I have to change it to adsl2plus.

'mmode' means multi-mode which means the router will pick ADSL2+ if it is available. So no need to change anything. The router will need to be restarted when the service change takes place, I'm not sure if that happens automatically since you already have a 21CN service.
David