cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Verify IPv4 configuration. AMPLIFI HD

FIXED
Grenolad
Hooked
Posts: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-01-2019

Verify IPv4 configuration. AMPLIFI HD

Hope someone can help.
yesterday I got a Amplifi HD mesh router, to help with my poor signal in my house. But when setting up, on the AmpliFi hd app it found some issues detected.
Please verify IPV4 configuration
Is this to do with plusnet or amplify hd ?Huh
Please help
Thanks lee
7 REPLIES 7
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 21,328
Thanks: 3,146
Fixes: 651
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Verify IPv4 configuration. AMPLIFI HD


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to My Router

 


 

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 21,328
Thanks: 3,146
Fixes: 651
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Verify IPv4 configuration. AMPLIFI HD

The Amplifi router doesn't have a modem built into it - how are you connecting it to the fibre connection?
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Grenolad
Hooked
Posts: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-01-2019

Re: Verify IPv4 configuration. AMPLIFI HD

I’ve connected a Ethernet cable from the Lan port on the plusnet modem to my wan port on the AmpliFi hd
But on the Amplifi HD keeps saying connection the Ethernet cable no internet signal and on the app says verify IPv4 configuration
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 21,328
Thanks: 3,146
Fixes: 651
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Verify IPv4 configuration. AMPLIFI HD

When you say modem are you referring to the hub 1 or an open reach modem?
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Grenolad
Hooked
Posts: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-01-2019

Re: Verify IPv4 configuration. AMPLIFI HD

It’s a hub 1
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 7,666
Thanks: 1,450
Fixes: 92
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Verify IPv4 configuration. AMPLIFI HD

In that case you will need to set the Amplifi up as an access point rather than a router.

Looking at the user guide ( page 19 onwards ) I suggest you set the Internet connection as follows:-

Network type - DHCP

Bridge mode - enabled

If that does what I think it does then you should be good to go..

This https://help.amplifi.com/hc/en-us/articles/220979347-Does-AmpliFi-support-bridge-mode- might also help

Once you've got it working , you should probably disable the Wifi on the Hub one to prevent it interfering with the Amplifi mesh system.

 

Grenolad
Hooked
Posts: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎09-01-2019

Re: Verify IPv4 configuration. AMPLIFI HD

Fix
Thankyou for all your help. Everything working great now