cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using A BT Smarthub, An Update

Dan_the_Van
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 692
Thanks: 111
Fixes: 15
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Using A BT Smarthub, An Update

Hi @Baldrick1 

If it helps this is from a Hub One TR069 log entry

CWMP: Server URL: https://pbthdm.bt.mo

Dan.

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 15,431
Thanks: 3,133
Fixes: 194
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Using A BT Smarthub, An Update

Whilst elements of the platform are shared, TR069 updates for BT devices are co-ordinated by BT. I'm unable to comment on what the current state of play is in terms of what firmware version etc. is the latest for BT devices. You'd be better seeking that info over on the BT forums.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

JmrY66ale
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: a month ago

Re: Using A BT Smarthub, An Update

@Baldrick1 this is all really helpful thank you.  However I have a different problem.

 

Acquired a BT Smart Hub 2 to give me broadband and wi fi in the garage off a phone pont with the house using the PlusNet router.  Follow2ing your guide whihc took a few times, as you said, I have it working in the garage.  However it appears that when working the PlusNet router in the house does not and resorts to flashing orange with "b".    Whilsy I don't understand the issue on splitting the channels my version doesn't give the option to do so as I sensed this might be solution given mention of people having trouble with both routers working at the same time.

 

Any help welcome if you or others have come across this angle.  For now I have to disconnecty the DSL line to SmartHUb in the garage to have my PlusNet working in the house

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,631
Thanks: 3,408
Fixes: 235
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Using A BT Smarthub, An Update

@JmrY66ale  Welcome to the forum.

For a start you cannot connect two hubs to the incoming DSL so this arrangement simply will not work. What you need to do is set the Smarthub up as  the main unit, preferably located at the master socket location. Set this up first and check that it is working.

The Plusnet hub should then be located at the other location but set up as an Access Point. See https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Using-a-2nd-Plusnet-Hub1-as-a-Wireless-Access-point/m-p/1385...

Having done this the two must be interconnected by a separate Ethernet cable plugged into one of the LAN sockets at each unit. You cannot use a telephone extension, or indeed telephone extension cable.

You are quite correct, you cannot split the bands on a Smarthub 2.

JmrY66ale
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: a month ago

Re: Using A BT Smarthub, An Update

Ah ok - my limited technical knowledge led me to think this whole query related to running two routers off the phone line albeit through two different sockets.  I started out, when recently moving into a stone cottage with separate stone garage, thinking I would need to bury an ethernet cable in the ground or overhead to connect a router in the garage but when I saw a phone point in the garage I naively thought it would work to run a second router off it.  I am using a Devolo wi fi extension in the garage though, plugged into the power point which I didn't expect to work but does though a bit patchy and troublesome sometimes. So if I've got this now I really have three options:

 

  1. Have only one router in use at once (interestingly the PlusNet router at the main phone point in the house reverts back to ornage light whenever the Smart Hub 2 connects) whihc is fine as I'm either working in office in garage or in the house and onyl takes a few minutes to switch.
  2. Link the two places with an etherent cable either underground or overhead - its only about 6 metres however very thick stone walls!
  3. Pay for a second BT line into the garage for busienss use which I'm guessing is expensive

I'm guessing there isn't a fourth option to use a different provider as sensing it would never work with two routers on the same phone line.

 

Thanks again

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,631
Thanks: 3,408
Fixes: 235
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Using A BT Smarthub, An Update

@JmrY66ale 

The point of this thread is to help people replace their Hub One with the better Smarthub. Going through your options:

1. Just don’t even think about it, it will lead to line slow downs and possibly other grief.

2. By far the best solution. With limited DIY skills you can install Ethernet cable and terminate it yourself. Ethernet cable is only about 5mm diameter so only needs a small hole. If you want more advice on this then just ask.

3. This is an option but will require a new line to be installed to your property, you cannot run two services on one incoming line. Installation is not expensive but then of course you have the two separate services, which can with different ISPs should you prefer, to pay for.

Ben1
Grafter
Posts: 47
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎10-02-2013

Re: Using A BT Smarthub, An Update

Sorry to elbow in on someone else's thread and I apologise if this info exists somewhere else, but: will Plusnet send me a Hub 2 automatically, or must I apply for one? Thanks to Baldrick1's and others assistance, I bought a BT Homehub a few months ago, which (now it seems to have settled down( I am happy with, but I thought that  plusher-iossued device with a Plusnet service would be best.

Thanks.

Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 7,631
Thanks: 3,408
Fixes: 235
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Using A BT Smarthub, An Update

@Ben1 

Plusnet will only send one if you are taking out a new contract. Even then you have to ring the Customer Options Team on 0800 013 2632.

See here for a comparison. https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Using-the-BT-Smarthub-6-on-a-Plusnet-Account/m-p/1850922#M30...

The only thing to add is if you currently have a residential BT Smarthub you can't choose your own DNS resolvers, whilst you can on the new Plusnet Hub 2.

Ben1
Grafter
Posts: 47
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎10-02-2013

Re: Using A BT Smarthub, An Update

Ah, thanks. I think I will stick with the BT one then.