cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub Two Bridge Mode - DSL status query

FIXED
bill888
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,140
Thanks: 213
Fixes: 33
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Hub Two Bridge Mode - DSL status query

@bobpullen 

 

hi, just wondering if there are any plans to add downstream/upstream sync speeds and 'uptime' in future firmware releases?

0bridge1.jpg0bridge2.jpg

11 REPLIES 11
jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 11,050
Thanks: 3,610
Fixes: 134
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Hub Two Bridge Mode - DSL status query

@bill888 I would have thought that information would be available on whatever you are using for the DSL connection?

John
bill888
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 1,140
Thanks: 213
Fixes: 33
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Hub Two Bridge Mode - DSL status query

@jab1 The Hub Two is being used for the DSL connection. 

You can see the Max data rate being reported, but actual data rate and Uptime info etc is omitted, while in BRIDGE mode.

 

jab1
Aspiring Legend
Posts: 11,050
Thanks: 3,610
Fixes: 134
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Hub Two Bridge Mode - DSL status query

OK, @bill888 , get you - must stop replying before my second coffee in a morning. Smiley

John
Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Champion
Posts: 991
Thanks: 264
Fixes: 24
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Hub Two Bridge Mode - DSL status query

@bill888 

You may know this already? You can see the sync speed if you take a look at in

Advanced Setting >Technical Log >Error Log. Select category WAN and you should see something like

00:13:30, 01 Oct. DSL Link Up: Down Rate=80000kbps, Up Rate=20000kbps; SNR Margin Down=3.4dB, Up=8.9dB
00:13:22, 01 Oct. WAN connection WAN2_INTERNET_PTM connected
00:13:22, 01 Oct. WAN Auto-sensing detected port DSL WAN
00:12:56, 01 Oct. WAN connection WAN2_INTERNET_PTM disconnected.[ERROR_NO_CARRIER]
00:12:56, 01 Oct. DSL Link Down: duration was 364 seconds
00:07:00, 01 Oct. DSL Link Up: Down Rate=80000kbps, Up Rate=20000kbps; SNR Margin Down=3.3dB, Up=8.4dB

I agree it would be handy to see them on the Status and Information pages

Edit: You get the system uptime on the Status page, but that is not necessarily the same as DSL Uptime

HTH

greygit
Rising Star
Posts: 169
Thanks: 13
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-11-2021

Re: Hub Two Bridge Mode - DSL status query

The same info is missing from the Status page when Hub2 is not operating as a modem.

 

And the same info is reported in the log file.

 

Looks like a common 'feature'.

 

It'd also be nice for the customer to be able to reset counters on the Hub2.

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 15,919
Thanks: 3,686
Fixes: 231
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Hub Two Bridge Mode - DSL status query

Fix

@bill888  - This has been discussed elsewhere (can't locate the thread at the moment) and yes, there is a request on the backlog to expose the information. On some of the pages, it can actually be found in the javascript, however for whatever reason, it isn't being presented in the GUI itself.

@greygit wrote:

The same info is missing from the Status page when Hub2 is not operating as a modem.

I don't understand what you're implying here?

When the hub  is operating as both router and modem, the information *is* presented.

When it is operrating as modem only i.e. bridge mode, it is not (looking to fix this).

If the router is operating solely as a router/access point, then I would not expect the information to be presented.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

greygit
Rising Star
Posts: 169
Thanks: 13
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-11-2021

Re: Hub Two Bridge Mode - DSL status query

Not when you've manually 'disconnected'/dropped the ATM connection (i.e. at that stage the Hub2 would be operating in a bridge mode, but the previously displayed measurements evaporate until the connection is re-estanished).

 

Does that clear any confusion?

RPMozley
Pro
Posts: 1,245
Thanks: 49
Fixes: 9
Registered: ‎04-11-2011

Re: Hub Two Bridge Mode - DSL status query

@bobpullen Here’s the post you were referring to.
https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Plusnet-Hub-2-bridge-mode-possible-to-get-line-stats/m-p/187...
I remembered seeing it too.
That's RPM to you!!
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 15,919
Thanks: 3,686
Fixes: 231
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Hub Two Bridge Mode - DSL status query


@greygit wrote:

Not when you've manually 'disconnected'/dropped the ATM connection (i.e. at that stage the Hub2 would be operating in a bridge mode, but the previously displayed measurements evaporate until the connection is re-estanished).

Does that clear any confusion?


So to be clear: you can navigate to the Advanced Broadband Settings, click disconnect to drop the PPP connection, and the DSL stats are not visible despite the hub still being in sync. Correct?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

greygit
Rising Star
Posts: 169
Thanks: 13
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-11-2021

Re: Hub Two Bridge Mode - DSL status query

Correct.

 

I'm just confused as to why you didn't know this.

greygit
Rising Star
Posts: 169
Thanks: 13
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎13-11-2021

Re: Hub Two Bridge Mode - DSL status query

Further clarity.

 

This 'feature' has been seen with two web browsers. Just dotting i's and crossing t's.