cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub 2 as AP - flashing orange light?

FIXED
Teece
Rising Star
Posts: 85
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎08-04-2008

Hub 2 as AP - flashing orange light?

I'm looking to use a spare Hub 2 as a wireless AP. Easy enough to do in the web UI, except that even though I've turned the light off, it's still flashing orange (because there's no internet connection).

Any ideas?

6 REPLIES 6
bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,914
Thanks: 5,021
Fixes: 316
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Hub 2 as AP - flashing orange light?

This is by design I believe.

Any perceived error condition will override the light on/off settings.

I'm more curious as to how you have a 'spare' Hub Two TBH? Huh

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Teece
Rising Star
Posts: 85
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎08-04-2008

Re: Hub 2 as AP - flashing orange light?

I have just upgraded my FTTP trial to proper FTTP, and I'm using my own router. I was offered a Hub 2, since I was accepting a new contract, which I accepted - always useful to have a spare, capable router, in case of hardware failure.

bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,437
Thanks: 1,158
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Hub 2 as AP - flashing orange light?

Fix

@Teece 

Black tape rules!!!

 

Brian

Teece
Rising Star
Posts: 85
Thanks: 18
Fixes: 3
Registered: ‎08-04-2008

Re: Hub 2 as AP - flashing orange light?

On a white router! 😭😭😭

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,595
Thanks: 5,749
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Hub 2 as AP - flashing orange light?

@Teece - why not use white tape, then? 😀

John
bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,437
Thanks: 1,158
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Hub 2 as AP - flashing orange light?

@Teece 

You could go posh (and expensive) and get some (white) LightDims from Amazon.

 

Brian