cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using Asus AX6600 XT8 With Openreach

bazzer
Pro
Posts: 373
Thanks: 183
Registered: ‎10-12-2010

Using Asus AX6600 XT8 With Openreach

I'm in the process of changing my router from Google WiFi to Asus AX6600 XT8.

My Google WiFi router connects directly to the Openreach box and I use a 2nd port on the Google router to run an Ethernet cable to a switch, which then provides a connection to all other connected devices.

I thought I could do the same with the Asus router, but when I do, I receive a message that says it cannot find an internet connection.

Now, when previously researching routers, I sometimes see that they need to connect to a separate modem, as they do not have a modem within the device.

Is the Openreach box a modem? If so, should I be able to connect to the Asus as I have with Google WiFi?

Sorry for the lack of technical knowledge!

24 REPLIES 24
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,425
Thanks: 5,669
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Using Asus AX6600 XT8 With Openreach

Which OpenReach 'box'?

John
Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,590
Thanks: 1,084
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Using Asus AX6600 XT8 With Openreach

Have you set the Asus to PPOE mode and entered your PN username and password?

bazzer
Pro
Posts: 373
Thanks: 183
Registered: ‎10-12-2010

Re: Using Asus AX6600 XT8 With Openreach

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,425
Thanks: 5,669
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Using Asus AX6600 XT8 With Openreach

OK -I think @Mustrum 's question needs answering.

John
bazzer
Pro
Posts: 373
Thanks: 183
Registered: ‎10-12-2010

Re: Using Asus AX6600 XT8 With Openreach


@Mustrum wrote:

Have you set the Asus to PPOE mode and entered your PN username and password?


No (this now sounds rather stupid) however, during the setup process it didn't ask for that.

When it said it couldn't detect my internet, the option was to try again, which I did, or try manually, which I thought if it's not detecting my internet, there must be an issue.

bazzer
Pro
Posts: 373
Thanks: 183
Registered: ‎10-12-2010

Re: Using Asus AX6600 XT8 With Openreach


@jab1 wrote:

OK -I think @Mustrum 's question needs answering.


Is the Openreach box I have, compatible with the Asus modem?

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,425
Thanks: 5,669
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Using Asus AX6600 XT8 With Openreach

I think the ASUS is only a router, so it will need a modem somewhere in the setup, but I'll leave it to @Mustrum to answer, he is more au fait with this technology.

John
Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,590
Thanks: 1,084
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Using Asus AX6600 XT8 With Openreach

Have been trying to look at setup and specs on that router and not sure it is suitable.

 

To work, it needs to have a PPOE setting and to authenticate - that seems to have neither.

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,590
Thanks: 1,084
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Using Asus AX6600 XT8 With Openreach

The Openreach box is a VDSL modem, meaning your are on  FTTC service. Fibre Unlimited, or Fibre Unlimited Extra.

jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,425
Thanks: 5,669
Fixes: 260
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Using Asus AX6600 XT8 With Openreach

OK - so the OP has a modem, but the ASUS is unsuitable?

John
bazzer
Pro
Posts: 373
Thanks: 183
Registered: ‎10-12-2010

Re: Using Asus AX6600 XT8 With Openreach

Guys, thanks for you help.

If my Openreach box has/is a modem, I’m hoping it’s a settings issue which I will explore further. 
I’ll update with my findings. 

Thanks. 

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,590
Thanks: 1,084
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Using Asus AX6600 XT8 With Openreach

Yeah, sorry @bazzer  I think if you go to your Google system it will have a PPOE setting. This new Asus seems to be a Mesh system with nice WiFi features.

Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,590
Thanks: 1,084
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Using Asus AX6600 XT8 With Openreach

Unless you can unlock the Openreach modem, then I hope you can send the Asus back.

bazzer
Pro
Posts: 373
Thanks: 183
Registered: ‎10-12-2010

Re: Using Asus AX6600 XT8 With Openreach


@Mustrum wrote:

Yeah, sorry @bazzer  I think if you go to your Google system it will have a PPOE setting. This new Asus seems to be a Mesh system with nice WiFi features.


 My Google WiFi is also mesh, but I’ve had it a few years now and thought I’d try the Asus as it has WiFi 6 and, hopefully, better coverage. 

Thanks again for your help.