cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

DSL-AC88U Settings

Juggy69
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎12-03-2018

DSL-AC88U Settings

Hello,

 

As of the 16/03 I will be finally a fibre customer been waiting 2years lol

I am wondering if anyone has a default config for the DSL-AC88U router they could share, only got it around Xmas and have been tinkering with standard connectction but no going to fibre

 

 

Thanks in advance

Juggy

5 REPLIES
rongtw
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,973
Thanks: 1,533
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎01-12-2010

Re: DSL-AC88U Settings

Hi @Juggy69 i also have the same router Thumbs Up 

there are several post around to have look at but this is ok https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/ASUS-DSL-AC68U-Settings/m-p/1444778

Asus ROG Hero Vii Z97 , Intel i5 4690k ,ROG Asus Strix 1070,
samsung 850evo 250gig , WD black 2 TB . Asus Phoebus sound ,
16 gig Avexir ram 2400 , water cooling Corsair H100i gtx ,
Corsair 750HXI Psu , Phanteks Enthoo pro case .
Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,297
Thanks: 790
Fixes: 47
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: DSL-AC88U Settings

There is an option for Plusnet VDSL in the Quick Internet Setup so you shouldn't need a config from somebody else.

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
Juggy69
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎12-03-2018

Re: DSL-AC88U Settings

It was more of a no issues ever config post lol

currently on my setup if a wireless device is connecting after a reboot of the router, sometimes while using dhcp it finds a random IP along the lines 169 xxxxxx I have set a few to use static ip’s to combat it also spoke to Asus support who were as useful as a chocolate teapot

 

router is updated to latest version also

 

will have a look at other posts as it’ll got time before things go active or investigation 

Juggy69
Newbie
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎12-03-2018

Re: DSL-AC88U Settings

Ok so fibre went live apparently @1am today, however when I go through quick ck setup it only fines ADSL ATM, I have tried to setup manually but says VDSL not active any ideas?

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,297
Thanks: 790
Fixes: 47
Registered: ‎02-03-2016

Re: DSL-AC88U Settings

If it was an email telling you you that it's rather misleading as it can take up until midnight for the order to complete so still lots of time left unfortunately.

I must have been really bad in a previous life as this was my 3rd ISP in a row that used lithium.
Now you're stuck with me because my new ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy