cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Advise

Darren8282
Grafter
Posts: 67
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎28-05-2022

Advise

Hi

I'm thinking of buying the Huawei WiFi AX3 as it's on sale for £49.99 would this is be a fine replacement for Hub 2. Also would it just be a case of pulling wires out of hub 2 and putting them into AX3 then setting up my plusnet username and password.

Thank you.
39 REPLIES 39
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,723
Thanks: 5,759
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Advise

@Darren8282 The AX3 is only a ROUTER - you would need a modem to connect the internet. I think it would be a bit more complicated than 'pulling wires out', but I believe you can use the Hub2 in modem-only mode.

John
Darren8282
Grafter
Posts: 67
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎28-05-2022

Re: Advise

Oh right see this is my weak point, I'm clueless with routers etc. So a router doesn't have a modem in? Sorry genuinely not much idea about routers. Probs sound dumb here lol.
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,723
Thanks: 5,759
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Advise

Nope, a router doesn't have modem in it, but as I said you can use the Hub2 as a modem to use with the AX. For guidance, you will have to wait for one of the other on the forum to answer - I have always used combined units.

John
Darren8282
Grafter
Posts: 67
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎28-05-2022

Re: Advise

Oh right thanks John, learn something every day. What's the best combined device any idea?.
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,723
Thanks: 5,759
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Advise

If you have a Hub2, you already have a reasonable piece of kit. Why are you thinking of replacing it?

John
Darren8282
Grafter
Posts: 67
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎28-05-2022

Re: Advise

I would just like something that has more features and ability to split the wifi bands. Plus I just like buying technology lol.
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,723
Thanks: 5,759
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Advise

OK. Wold you use these 'extra' features? There is no need to split the bands - yes, it was sometimes (often?) required on the Hub1, but does not appear to be a problem on the Hub2 - and my Fritz!Box 7530 doesn't easily permit it either.

Suggestion - don't buy what you don't need, spend the money on something do need.

John
Darren8282
Grafter
Posts: 67
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎28-05-2022

Re: Advise

I hear you John but I would like the best router for my gaming needs and I have plenty spare money saved for my technology etc. I have everything I need tbh just thought a better router might a good buy.

Plus I still can't get this connection stay on at proper sync. It seems to drop to 44 down and 3 up and weirdly is staying on ages but but as soon as sync goes to 64/20 which it should be it starts going off. 😪
Anonymous
Not applicable

Re: Advise

LOL, this thread reads like the script for  HiFi shop sketch from Not the 9 oclock news  🤣

Darren8282
Grafter
Posts: 67
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎28-05-2022

Re: Advise

🤣😅🤣
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,723
Thanks: 5,759
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Advise


@Darren8282 wrote:
I hear you John but I would like the best router for my gaming needs and I have plenty spare money saved for my technology etc. I have everything I need tbh just thought a better router might a good buy.

Plus I still can't get this connection stay on at proper sync. It seems to drop to 44 down and 3 up and weirdly is staying on ages but but as soon as sync goes to 64/20 which it should be it starts going off. 😪

I see yor points in the first paragraph - can't argue with any of that, really, and sadly can't really advise further - my needs are simple and my current kit is more than adequate.

As regards the second para, I'd wait for further staff input on the relevant topic.

 

@Anonymous - sorry, I'll try and remember not to try and help as much. 😀

John
Darren8282
Grafter
Posts: 67
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎28-05-2022

Re: Advise

Thanks as always pal all good I'm off to write some more comedy sketches
jab1
Legend
Posts: 17,723
Thanks: 5,759
Fixes: 265
Registered: ‎24-02-2012

Re: Advise

😂

John
bmc
Hero
Posts: 3,461
Thanks: 1,168
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎28-02-2017

Re: Advise

@Darren8282 

I assume it's not possible to service your gaming needs by Ethernet cable - far better than WiFi.

 

Brian