cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

xbox live and teredo??

welsh_andy
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎09-04-2019

xbox live and teredo??

ive just joined and i am unable to play my forza 7 online, something to do with unable to qualify teredo, didnt have an issue with previous isp.

any ideas?

30 REPLIES 30
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,384
Thanks: 720
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: xbox live and teredo??

Hi, have you tried the stuff on here?  https://support.xbox.com/en-GB/xbox-on-windows/social/troubleshoot-party-chat

Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager
welsh_andy
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎09-04-2019

Re: xbox live and teredo??

Hi
Yep. Have been trawling internet to try figure it out, but had no luck. Sometimes can play but majority I can't.

DS
Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 459
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: xbox live and teredo??

Well, two things could be causing this

1) Your previous ISP could have had IPv6 enabled, whereas Plusnet do not

(so turning it off could well fix this)

2) You could be on a dynamic IP, moving to a static IP can fix this too

(you shouldn't need to, but it can 'fix' this issue)

 

A side note, Plusnet really could do with getting IPv6 enabled, because:

Your Xbox will work normally without IPv6 connectivity. However, for the best possible experience, we recommend enabling IPv6 on your network. Several Xbox One features already make use of IPv6, and we’re building more.

 

welsh_andy
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎09-04-2019

Re: xbox live and teredo??

Cheers it's pc I play on so assume it's the same. Have seen having static helps.
DS
Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 459
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: xbox live and teredo??

Ah, PC

Still would have thought the same applies...?

On W10 control panel - network and internet - network and sharing - click connection (ethernet or wifi in blue text, depends on which one is in use) - properties (with the shield) - internet and protocol version 6 (TCP/IPv6) and untick - click ok

Others would be similar

(by default it's turned on, if you didn't already know)

welsh_andy
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎09-04-2019

Re: xbox live and teredo??

Sadly that didnt work, getting a bit miffed with plusnet as wasnt told about issues may arise around gaming online

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,384
Thanks: 720
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: xbox live and teredo??


@welsh_andy wrote:
Hi
Yep. Have been trawling internet to try figure it out, but had no luck. Sometimes can play but majority I can't.


Any pattern to that?  Is it a time of day thing?  Or just random?

 

Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager
welsh_andy
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎09-04-2019

Re: xbox live and teredo??

No pattern. Have tried changing firewalls. Tried port forwarding. Tried everything can think of.
Just saying NAT blocked and unable to qualify teredo.
Wits end as haven't a clue tbh
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,384
Thanks: 720
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: xbox live and teredo??

What router are you using?  Have you tried a different one?

Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager
welsh_andy
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎09-04-2019

Re: xbox live and teredo??

Using the Plusnet fibre one. Don't have access to another one. I give Plusnet a call see if can help or maybe as above use static ip
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 5,384
Thanks: 720
Fixes: 6
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: xbox live and teredo??

Just so I'm clear, sometimes the games work fine yeah?  When the gaming works, does it show the teredo as working?

Kelly Dorset
Broadband Service Manager
DS
Champion
Posts: 2,187
Thanks: 459
Fixes: 22
Registered: ‎06-01-2017

Re: xbox live and teredo??

If you're via ethernet, this won't help

 

But if you're on wifi....?

http://192.168.1.254/index.cgi?active_page=9105

or the other IP range, if you changed it

http://172.16.0.1/index.cgi?active_page=9105

 

Untick the sync to 2.4GHz, then as a temporary measure, turn off 5GHz

(Clearly anything on wifi, that only had 5GHz saved will need to be connected to just the 2.4GHz, but they should 'jump' anyway)

welsh_andy
Dabbler
Posts: 15
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎09-04-2019

Re: xbox live and teredo??

Sometimes as in twice really. Not sure if before isp switch or not. But worked before. I even wiped ssd and reinstalled windows but no avail. Been trawling net to find answers since. Tried this morning as well as only reinstalled windows few days ago
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 3,227
Thanks: 924
Fixes: 7
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: xbox live and teredo??

Who was your previous ISP and were you on Fibre with them too? Do you still have the router you used with them? You may be able to use that (at least to rule out/confirm if the router or its config is at issue). If you say who, someone will likely be able to say if/how to get it configured.