cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

XBOX 360 live MTU problem

mapletree
Grafter
Posts: 644
Registered: 28-07-2007

XBOX 360 live MTU problem

My son is trying to connect his XBOX 360 to xbox live.  Each time he tries the test connection it fails saying that the "MTU setting is not sufficient and requires a minimum MTU of 1364".  It is connected via ethernet to a zyxel router which has an MTU of 1500.  Does anyone know how to fix this?
11 REPLIES
scootie
Grafter
Posts: 4,799
Registered: 03-11-2007

Re: XBOX 360 live MTU problem

you cant set the mtu on the xbox but with the router being set at 1500 am abit  Undecided at why its doing this.
have you tried doing a hard reset of the router to see if that clears anything?. are you runing the latest firmware on the router?
mapletree
Grafter
Posts: 644
Registered: 28-07-2007

Re: XBOX 360 live MTU problem

Router hasn't been up very long due to all my other troubles (see my other threads for details).  The firmware is latest.  I suspect the MTU error message is a red herring but can't be sure.
SparckZero
Grafter
Posts: 184
Registered: 15-07-2009

Re: XBOX 360 live MTU problem

Hi Mapletree,
I used to have a similar problem on a different ISP with my Netgear router - I ended up having to re-flash the firmware on the router, and then it mysteriously started working again. Never worked out what caused it Sad
mapletree
Grafter
Posts: 644
Registered: 28-07-2007

Re: XBOX 360 live MTU problem

Thanks for the comment.  I doubt the problem is with my firmware since In have no other IP problems.
SparckZero
Grafter
Posts: 184
Registered: 15-07-2009

Re: XBOX 360 live MTU problem

Mapletree,
No worries - I will just say that when I was having the 360 issue, I had absolutely no other problems on my network or with my internet connection whatsoever.
Hope you get it sorted!
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 17,211
Thanks: 888
Fixes: 101
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: XBOX 360 live MTU problem

You could try setting the router to an MTU of 1430 and see if that helps. Sometimes it does..
Will Moderate For Thanks
mapletree
Grafter
Posts: 644
Registered: 28-07-2007

Re: XBOX 360 live MTU problem

I've done some more searching and it looks like xbox live needs some non-standard ports opening.  My router's firewall table is already full so I think, even if I solve the MTU problem, it's not going to work.  Also I think lowering the MTU would break other things. 
Personally I can't think of any situation where lowering the MTU on the router should help.  All it would do is to fragment larger packets.
UPDATE: Lowering MTU to 1430 makes no difference.
scootie
Grafter
Posts: 4,799
Registered: 03-11-2007

Re: XBOX 360 live MTU problem

uPNP should take care of the xbox ports. The ports that need opening are 3074 udp/tcp and also 88 udp all thoe i think its fine to just make sure 3074 is open
mapletree
Grafter
Posts: 644
Registered: 28-07-2007

Re: XBOX 360 live MTU problem

Quote from: mapletree
My router's firewall table is already full

And I don't have upnp (and wouldn't enable it even if I could)
scootie
Grafter
Posts: 4,799
Registered: 03-11-2007

Re: XBOX 360 live MTU problem

cant u then give the xbox a static ip on your router and dmz this ip?
mapletree
Grafter
Posts: 644
Registered: 28-07-2007

Re: XBOX 360 live MTU problem

I've just swapped my router over to try and sort out another problem.  This one does not allow a fine control over the firewall. Sad  It works with xbox live though.