cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Switching on the 10th: a few questions

myredhotcar
Grafter
Posts: 457
Registered: 06-11-2013

Switching on the 10th: a few questions

As per title I have upgraded my account from ADSL to FTTC and should be switching on the 10th, but have two questions:
Does the Hub One connect to the faceplate with standard RJL11 cable? If so I have been looking at a 3m RJ11 lead do I can put the router somewhere more practical. Is such an extension a a bad idea? If not should the cable be shielded?
My ADSL has been flaky at times and I have had best results with Broadcom chipset routers. It seems the Hub One is not Broadcom so I have been looking at the Billion 8800NL. Are there any other routers with Broadcom chipsets worth considering, preferably cheaper than the Billion but at least no more expensive?
TIA

7 REPLIES
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,624
Thanks: 713
Fixes: 52
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Switching on the 10th: a few questions

Quote
If not should the cable be shielded?
Yes. However you will probably find that the faceplate and router will actually take an RJ45 ( 8 pin ) connector in which case a standard CAT6 ethernet patch cable will be fine ( and a lot cheaper than an RJ11 one )
cedlor
Grafter
Posts: 687
Thanks: 2
Registered: 02-04-2015

Re: Switching on the 10th: a few questions

If you have received your hub one why not connect it up - it works with adsl and will just change over on the due date.
It now comes with a 2 meter power cable and 2 meter data cable.
myredhotcar
Grafter
Posts: 457
Registered: 06-11-2013

Re: Switching on the 10th: a few questions

@ MisterW: It will be self install and I have the NTE5 socket. It looks like I may need an iplate for RJ45, will have to look into getting one
@ Cedlor: I only ordered today, unsure how long delivery takes for the router
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,153
Thanks: 474
Fixes: 19
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Switching on the 10th: a few questions

Quote from: MisterW
Quote
If not should the cable be shielded?
Yes. However you will probably find that the faceplate and router will actually take an RJ45 ( 8 pin ) connector in which case a standard CAT6 ethernet patch cable will be fine ( and a lot cheaper than an RJ11 one )

Are you sure about that? I'd be surprised if the modem/router accepted a RJ45 plug in its DSL socket.
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 236
Fixes: 31
Registered: 13-08-2015

Re: Switching on the 10th: a few questions

As above, its not RJ45 on the faceplate.
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,153
Thanks: 474
Fixes: 19
Registered: 10-06-2010

Re: Switching on the 10th: a few questions

The Openreach SSFPs do accept RJ45 plugs, and I did buy an overpriced bit of CAT5 cable with an RJ45 plug on one end and RJ11 on the other.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 6,624
Thanks: 713
Fixes: 52
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Switching on the 10th: a few questions

The VDSL faceplate will definitely take an RJ45, yes it's only got 4 connectors but it will take an RJ45.
http://www.run-it-direct.co.uk/btvdslfaceplate.html
Quote
Centralised vDSL filtering is then provided negating the need for plug in microfilters with an RJ45/RJ11 socket providing the connection for a modem/router.

Quote
Are you sure about that? I'd be surprised if the modem/router accepted a RJ45 plug in its DSL socket.

Yes, so was I, but I've just connected a TG589n VDSL modem/router in the office and I'm pretty sure that accepted an RJ45 plug in it's VDSL port as well