cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Just moved to Fibre - very unhappy with support

Kelbrooker
Newbie
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Registered: 31-05-2017

Just moved to Fibre - very unhappy with support

I took up the option of Fibre and went live on the 25th May.

So far:-

1. Router/hub didn't work except for wifi - Vodafone suresignal didn't function and neither did the PC which is ethernet cabled

2. Returned broken router and new router arrived.

3. Vodafone suresignal hardwired works as does wifi for all that have wifi. But ethernet produces Error 651 on my Windows 7 PC

4. Via a process of elimination and my neighbours PC as a working model, I have changed all of the cables.

5. Brought out of retirement an old laptop also running Windows 7 - same result error 651. PC and laptop built by different organisations, so unlikely to be build related.

6. Googled error 651 and have a) disabled IPv6, b) clean booted, c) reset the log file, d) replaced raspppoe.sys - in fact I have done everything which relates to an error 651 fix, that can be found via google. Still getting error 651.

So what now? I have tried to explain that I have applied a logical process to this problem (I worked in IT all of my life from starting as an operator at John Colliers in 1967 to ending up as a director with Fujitsu, retiring many years ago - I know about logical elimination), but Plusnet seem unhappy to "go the extra mile" as the successfully advertise.

Then I saw a thread about fibre and error 651 in 2014 and I quote from this thread "Now trying to login via router -or- PPPoE its not connecting.. getting Error651 - ive rung thru to faults since Tuesday about this, finally getting a fault raised Friday for Plusnet Faults Dept to check the line [95334087] - its something plusnets end apparently to do with the authorisation of the logins.".

Can someone get past first line support and hopefully do the necessary checks at Plusnet's end before I terminate everything and go somewhere else! I was a Plusnet advocate, I could still be. HELP!

7 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,621
Thanks: 64
Fixes: 2
Registered: 17-06-2007

Re: Just moved to Fibre - very unhappy with support

Are you saying that you're connected to the internet and Wifi based access works fine but your hardwired connections show 651? 

 

651 is an error about connecting using PPPoE from windows - but you wouldn't be doing that, you'd be connecting using the standard network stack, as the Hub One is doing the PPPoE connection

 

 

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,108
Thanks: 704
Fixes: 45
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Just moved to Fibre - very unhappy with support

As @SteveA says above your router should be making the connection, not Windows.

In the control panel select Internet options->Connections tab and click the box to never dial a connection and see if that helps.

I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
Now you lot are going to suffer because my current ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
Kelbrooker
Newbie
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Registered: 31-05-2017

Re: Just moved to Fibre - very unhappy with support

Just to be sure, I have deleted my supposed internet connection. As you suggested Control Panel > Internet Options>Connections Tab. Selecting Setup brings up "How do you want to connect?" Showing in the box is "Broadband (PPPoE) Connect using DSL or cable that requires a user name and password". Selecting the only option of this connection brings up another window "Type the information from your Internet service provider (ISP)". At this point I provide my username and password. The connection name is already set as Broadband Connection and I press Connect. There is nothing about dialing. The result is "Connection failed with error 651". I can't do that which you believe I should be able to do!

Browni
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,108
Thanks: 704
Fixes: 45
Registered: 02-03-2016

Re: Just moved to Fibre - very unhappy with support

The place to enter your username and password is in the router, not Windows.

What do you see if you click the link below

 http://192.168.1.254/

I must have been really bad in a previous life. This is my 3rd ISP in a row that uses lithium.
Now you lot are going to suffer because my current ISP doesn't run a forum Cheesy
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,621
Thanks: 64
Fixes: 2
Registered: 17-06-2007

Re: Just moved to Fibre - very unhappy with support

All the options in the internet connections tab should be empty:

Capture.PNG

Because you're using the LAN connection (either WifI or wired Ethernet) to connect to the router and from there out onto the internet.

 

 

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,445
Thanks: 626
Fixes: 56
Registered: 21-09-2009

Re: Just moved to Fibre - very unhappy with support

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 6,833
Thanks: 1,927
Fixes: 348
Registered: 21-04-2017

Re: Just moved to Fibre - very unhappy with support

Hi there,

 

Sorry to hear you're having problems with your connecting via ethernet.

 

As above, you don't need to setup a PPPoE connection or manually connect using your PC. The router would handle the authentication. The instance you'd do this yourself is if you were using a standalone modem with no router.

 

Not much I can advise that's not really been advised already, but have you tried removing/disabling the PPPoE network connections and just having Local Area Connection or Ethernet Adapter enabled?

And then see whether you can get online automatically in this way.

 

Let us know how you get on.

 

Anoush.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team