cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can't change from dynamic to static IP

pbouch
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎31-01-2022

Can't change from dynamic to static IP

I have a business account and want to change to a static IP address. However, after I click the button to switch to static, it takes me to a blank page and does nothing. I've tried restarting my router and my PC but it makes no difference. How can I fix this?

7 REPLIES 7
adam945
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 2,319
Fixes: 113
Registered: ‎01-12-2020

Re: Can't change from dynamic to static IP

Hello @pbouch

Thanks for getting in touch, I should be able to sort this out for you. Are you after a single static IP, or a block of 4 / 8 ?

 Adam
 Plusnet Help Team - Leeds
pbouch
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎31-01-2022

Re: Can't change from dynamic to static IP

A single static IP would be great, thanks!

adam945
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Plusnet Alumni (retired)
Posts: 2,319
Fixes: 113
Registered: ‎01-12-2020

Re: Can't change from dynamic to static IP

That;s all been sorted out for you @pbouch

I'll send you a PM with the IP address in a sec Smiley

 Adam
 Plusnet Help Team - Leeds
kiaorak
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎25-02-2021

Re: Can't change from dynamic to static IP

you found a button? More than I have managed to Sad

Alex
Community Veteran
Posts: 5,500
Thanks: 921
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎05-04-2007

Re: Can't change from dynamic to static IP

@kiaorak 

Are you suffering from the same problem?

If so, then let us know more information. Maybe your post should be split off into a new thread.

Townman
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 23,261
Thanks: 9,766
Fixes: 162
Registered: ‎22-08-2007

Re: Can't change from dynamic to static IP

@Alex There is a separate thread ... as well!

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

LaurenB
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 2,577
Thanks: 508
Fixes: 131
Registered: ‎07-12-2017

Re: Can't change from dynamic to static IP

Hiya @kiaorak, I have responded further on the thread you have created Smiley 

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Lauren Barry
 Plusnet Help Team