cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Technicolor Software

Kremmen
Rising Star
Posts: 501
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-04-2013

Technicolor Software

I haven't touched my ADSL router since I got it and the software version is 8.4.4.J
Is this the usual story of 'if it ain't broke' or is there a recommended firmware upgrade ?
Let's be careful out there !
59 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Technicolor Software

Read here http://community.plus.net/forum/index.php/topic,133797.0.html
Whether you would see improved stability depends on your connection
This is the source of the upgrade information http://products.plus-payh.co.uk/firmware/
Kremmen
Rising Star
Posts: 501
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-04-2013

Re: Technicolor Software

Thanks
Mine doesn't have a USB port so none of the 10x versions are compatible. No problem as I'm not having any. Just wondered  Smiley
Let's be careful out there !
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Technicolor Software

Look again - third one down  Huh
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,735
Thanks: 12
Registered: 02-02-2008

Re: Technicolor Software

I decided to have a look at this and am rather going round in circles on instructions...
The download page has a link to instructions (plus the upgrade tool and various firmware versions).
The instructions are for a different model, and say don't use them for TG582n, but do helpfully have a link to TG582n.
Which takes me back to the download page......   Huh
Or am I missing something?  Embarrassed
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Technicolor Software

I will explain
From the How to use bit
Quote
Thomson 585v7/585v8 firmware flashing utility ~ Windows 7 users, use the version here instead.
Windows 8 users - sorry no update tool is currently available for this operating system.
However some users report the Windows 7 version works in Windows 7 compatibility mode.
Note: These update tools can also be used to update the firmware on the TG582n. However the firmware mentioned below is NOT for that router - see here for TG582n firmware.
Quote
Before you start
Download a copy of the flashing utility and unpack it to a location on your hard drive. You'll also need to download a copy of the firmware you're wanting to upgrade/downgrade to.

You use the flashing utility but when it asks about the firmware you point it to the correct firmware you had previously downloaded
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Technicolor Software

Yes you are, read on McDuff through the comments, 5 currently from the end - by me.
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 11,911
Thanks: 3,278
Fixes: 22
Registered: 22-08-2007

Re: Technicolor Software

...or much more simply you could ask PN to do a remote upgrade
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Technicolor Software

Quote from: Kremmen
Thanks
Mine doesn't have a USB port so none of the 10x versions are compatible. No problem as I'm not having any. Just wondered  Smiley

Yes there is, it's 10.2.2.B
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,735
Thanks: 12
Registered: 02-02-2008

Re: Technicolor Software

OK, thanks, clearer now.  Cool
Having problems with a new use - laptop connecting via a high-security encryption VPN to a remote location  Lips are sealed - and needing to regularly reboot router to get it to work reliably. (Normal traffic is fine)
Want to try the latest firmware in case it improves things, I have a suspicion that the old 8.4.4J firmware may have a memory leak or similar that the new traffic is aggravating.
Community Veteran
Posts: 38,460
Thanks: 1,027
Fixes: 62
Registered: 15-06-2007

Re: Technicolor Software

It certainly has something like that as after a few weeks mine used to completely grind to a halt and routerstats or the web interface just didn't work
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,735
Thanks: 12
Registered: 02-02-2008

Re: Technicolor Software

Mine had been running and sync'ed for maybe a month and all was OK until the VPN use started. That ran like a dog and Routerstats also started throwing login errors.
I then found that logging in via a browser also became intermittent/slow which led me to reboot. Done that more than once recently after similar symptoms.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Technicolor Software

It's a good idea to set up another user with full admin rights just for Routerstats. Quite a few modem/routers & routers don't like 2 logins at the same time with the same user. Also if you are using Telnet, watch what timeouts you've got.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,735
Thanks: 12
Registered: 02-02-2008

Re: Technicolor Software

I only ever run RS from one specific user on one PC, so no chance of a duplicate login.  Wink
Firmware updated now, so we'll see how it goes. Fingers crossed.
Sad to note that the automated process of backing up and restoring the configuration didn't work, so I had (as I half-expected) to make some quick changes after the process completed.
Community Veteran
Posts: 19,101
Thanks: 443
Fixes: 21
Registered: 31-08-2007

Re: Technicolor Software

I'm mean Router login names to be clear. In other words if you chose to login via telnet or http using the default admin username, then don't use that for RouterStats. Create a new (additional) modem/router login name.