cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

First activation: does it require Hub 2?

riccardo2
Grafter
Posts: 63
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎19-02-2017

First activation: does it require Hub 2?

Hi guys,

just out of curiosity... Today is the switching date and I'm now with PS. I have my equipment so I didn't even unpack the Hub 2. This morning the line with the previous ISP stopped working and I was waiting for PS to start working. So in my router I've simply changed user/pass (all the other data, vlan 101, etc are the same as the previous ISP).

At 12:30 I was stilll without internet.
I had then the idea to try the hub 2... and it actually get connected.

I then removed it and reconnect my router and it started to work as well.

So that rises the question: is it mandatory to do the first connection with the hub 2?

3 REPLIES 3
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,758
Thanks: 5,228
Fixes: 420
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: First activation: does it require Hub 2?

@riccardo2 

No, it was probably just a coincidence. Plusnet have to set up your account after BT have done their bit. This latter task can be any time up until midnight.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,028
Thanks: 5,674
Fixes: 405
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: First activation: does it require Hub 2?

So that rises the question: is it mandatory to do the first connection with the hub 2?

@riccardo2 unless things have changed recently, I didnt think it was. It's probably coincidence that your account got activated just before connecting the Hub2. Normally the account is not activated until the installation job is marked as complete by Openreach.

Hub 2's autoconfigure. They initially have a username of setup@plusdsl, when connected , they contact the PlusNet configuration server (using TR069) and send the router serial no. This is registered against your account and the server sends back the correct configuration data for your account.

 

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

riccardo2
Grafter
Posts: 63
Thanks: 5
Registered: ‎19-02-2017

Re: First activation: does it require Hub 2?

Thanks for the reply.
Now that I have Internet I can read the emails and just at 12:30 I can see one from PS saying

Great news, your fibre broadband service is now up and running!

 So it was actually just a coincidence. 😀