cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Technicolor TG582n Fibre Router

St3
All Star
Posts: 2,432
Thanks: 404
Fixes: 2
Registered: 13-07-2012

Technicolor TG582n Fibre Router

So this is the free router im getting along with my new upgraded services, how good is this router ? Anyone recommend it or would you recommend getting something different ? Ive always been a fan of netgear myself but im not sure which netgear router to buy for fibre broadband.
Win 10
i7 7700k
GTX 970
8 REPLIES
MartyPop
Rising Star
Posts: 137
Thanks: 13
Registered: 01-10-2014

Re: Technicolor TG582n Fibre Router

I've been using the TG582n for the last month and all I can say is .......... it does the job!
However, I have two gripes so far:
- The USB port on the side of the router is useless as it doesn't support NTFS formatted devices
- It's not GigaBit
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,450
Thanks: 695
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Technicolor TG582n Fibre Router

It has a poor reputation for wireless so if that is important to you using something else should be considered. A number of people are using ASUS routers.
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
St3
All Star
Posts: 2,432
Thanks: 404
Fixes: 2
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Technicolor TG582n Fibre Router

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,450
Thanks: 695
Fixes: 8
Registered: 10-04-2007

Re: Technicolor TG582n Fibre Router

Quite a few have that - some are stepping up to http://www.amazon.co.uk/Asus-RT-AC56U-Wireless-Broadband-Router/dp/B00DYT2MPK/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid...
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
St3
All Star
Posts: 2,432
Thanks: 404
Fixes: 2
Registered: 13-07-2012

Re: Technicolor TG582n Fibre Router

im going to order that one then Wink
Win 10
i7 7700k
GTX 970
MartyPop
Rising Star
Posts: 137
Thanks: 13
Registered: 01-10-2014

Re: Technicolor TG582n Fibre Router

Quote from: jelv
Quite a few have that - some are stepping up to http://www.amazon.co.uk/Asus-RT-AC56U-Wireless-Broadband-Router/dp/B00DYT2MPK/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid...

Just taken delivery of one of those this morning and what a very nice piece of kit it is too  Cool
Got it from here: http://www.cclonline.com/product/116668/90IG0060-BU2G00/Cable-Routers/Asus-RT-AC56U-Gigabit-LAN-Wire...
timfibre
Newbie
Posts: 9
Registered: 22-12-2014

Re: Technicolor TG582n Fibre Router

Hello All.
I am using the Technicolor TG582n router that is supplied with my fibre extra package. I do stream a lot of movies via Netflix and Now TV ect through a Chromecast, over WiFi. Plus online gaming Via a PS3.
I am getting a slower than expected download speed, but +net are looking in to it as I only raised the ticket yesterday, ant they have found a fault.
My question is, would I benefit from upgrading the router to say a Asus RT-AC56U?
Cheers. Smiley
Kremmen
Rising Star
Posts: 499
Thanks: 5
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-04-2013

Re: Technicolor TG582n Fibre Router

Early days yet but I've improved my wireless by getting the BT 600 kit. (see other thread).
http://www.shop.bt.com/products/bt-dual-band-wi-fi-600-kit-8W47.html
In my case I think my main issue is that the router is down by the master socket which is near the floor, near a DECT base station and not in a central position as recommended. I've placed the kit high up, more central and using a totally free 5Ghz channel so all the bandwidth is mine. It's connected via Powerline and seems to be AOK.
Let's be careful out there !