cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

tevo5
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-08-2016

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

@bill888

had another go, this time, hh5a.nanddump size 131072kb

will try to install sysupgrade without calibration backup, got nothing to lose.

will post result.

tevo5

jimbof
Grafter
Posts: 348
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎02-05-2013

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

You are probably in for a world of pain.

The installer probably won't work - one of the steps it does is back up the calibration data itself to a temp location, before erasing the entire flash chip and then restoring the calibration data.  If the calibration backup doesn't seem successful it doesn't usually progress.  So you might have to modify the installer script to make it work despite no calibration data.

If you do get it to install without having backed up the calibration data, then you will probably the at least the following issues: 

No MAC address - the MAC addresses at least are stored in there.

Poor 5GHz performance - The ath10k wireless has calibration in there (5GHz)

 

Searching the LEDE / openwrt source for the string caldata will shed more light.  If you can live without wifi and replace the caldata yourself then you might be able to make it work.  (this link will give you a quick idea of the kind of things: https://lists.openwrt.org/pipermail/openwrt-devel/2015-June/033910.html )

I have a unit I couldn't use as too many flash errors - just binned it as these change hands for so little money 2nd hand it is hardly worth the hassle.

 

jimbof
Grafter
Posts: 348
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎02-05-2013

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Here is a quick video I filmed of how to crack the case without damaging it on an HH5A

tevo5
Dabbler
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-08-2016

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Thanks to all who replied.

You were spot on. Its now in the bin. tried with a donated plusnet hub & install of openwrt went flawlessly.

Not used in anger,  i have draytek 2820 in use, but will try out when time permits.

thanks again.

 

tevo5.

Balzat
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-09-2016

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

I have a problem

After sending u-boot via serial, and run putty I press enter several times and getting

ROM VER: 1.1.4

CFG 04

UART

 

instead

BTHOMEHUBV5A #

bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 901
Thanks: 132
Fixes: 24
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Does your hub still boot normally into BT stock firmware, or is it stuck in CFG 04 UART mode even when you don't connect BOOT_SEL2 to Ground?

 

See also:

http://openwrt.ebilan.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=148

 

 

 

 

Balzat
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-09-2016

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Still boot normally into BT stock firmware

bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 901
Thanks: 132
Fixes: 24
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

What type of serial adaptor are you using?

I presume you are using Windows.  What COM port is assigned to the adaptor?

http://openwrt.ebilan.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=138&start=20#p1203

Balzat
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-09-2016

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Yes I'm using Windows

I use adaptor with chip FT232RL setted to COM1

adaptor

I use that command:

type openwrt-lantiq-bthomehubv5a_ram-u-boot.asc > \\.\COM1

bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 901
Thanks: 132
Fixes: 24
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

FT232RL appears to have additional RTS and CTS pins.  Have you tried connecting them together to see if it makes any difference?

You may wish to ask if anyone has successfully used the RT232RL in this forum:

http://openwrt.ebilan.co.uk/viewforum.php?f=14

Balzat
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-09-2016

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

I installed Debian, and the problem is solved
I installed openwrt on the router, and I can connect to the router via ssh
Now I have another problem, I can not connect to the Internet, and I can not run the web interface.

bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 901
Thanks: 132
Fixes: 24
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

LUCI web interface should appear when you point a web browser to default 192.168.1.1 when using r48886 or r49377. If you are using Windows, try using Internet Explorer.  On rare occasions, I have had issues with Chrome failing to bring up the LUCI login page.  Try also  https://192.168.1.1

 

Balzat
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-09-2016

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

I tried to open the web interface in Opera and it was a problem
Now everything works as it should

Thanks

tstaddon
Rising Star
Posts: 153
Thanks: 23
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Hub One/Home Hub 5a

Hi

Out of curiosity, is the OpenWRT firmware something Plusnet might ever consider picking up and offering? For now I'm happy daisychaining the Hub One to a router I have more low level control over, but I would quite like the ability to control it at a far more granular level.

thedyes0
Rising Star
Posts: 80
Thanks: 1
Fixes: 1
Registered: ‎29-04-2015

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Anyone know if OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub 1 has the ability to enable/disable bridge mode and/or enable/disable NAT?

Thanks