cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 901
Thanks: 132
Fixes: 24
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

hmm, I still can't connect.   Has it gone down again?

 

I'll try again later today.

core2lee
Grafter
Posts: 34
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎21-04-2016

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Nope it hasn't gone down again, I can get on it just fine. The file was last downloaded 3 hours ago, i've just tested logging on via a 4G connection and is definitely up :S 

 

However if you still can't get on it, please do post a traceroute as i'll be interested to see what the [-Censored-] is happening Smiley 

Moderator's note by Mike (Mav) Avoidance of swear filter edited as per Forum rules

 

bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 901
Thanks: 132
Fixes: 24
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

https://leehobson.xyz/index.php/s/BsHCtMTprdLlfMn  still no go from here.

 

Here's the traceroute:

 

Tracing route to leehobson.xyz [80.229.251.151]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1 ms 1 ms 1 ms home [192.168.1.254]
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 * * 7 ms 133.hiper04.sheff.dial.plus.net.uk [195.166.143.
133]
4 7 ms 7 ms 7 ms be3-3102.pcn-ir02.plus.net [195.166.143.132]
5 7 ms 7 ms 7 ms 195.99.125.144
6 7 ms 8 ms 7 ms peer1-et-10-3-0.telehouse.ukcore.bt.net [62.172.
103.17]
7 * * * Request timed out.
8 * * * Request timed out.
9 * * * Request timed out.
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 * * * Request timed out.
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * *

I'll try from a Sky fibre and 3G/4G later this morning and get back to you with results.  

 

core2lee
Grafter
Posts: 34
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎21-04-2016

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Hmm... 

 

Thanks for the info, even if my server was powered off I would have really expected to have seen a hop onto the PTW-CR01 then to PTN-BNG01, after hitting the edge router (BNG/AG) it won't then go any further as my Router is blocking ICMP Echo requests (ping, traceroute.etc). 

 

This is a traceroute from another Plusnet line on the 'current' network (not mine); 

 

traceroute to leehobson.xyz (80.229.251.151), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
1 dsldevice.lan (192.168.1.254) 3.468 ms 4.564 ms 14.272 ms
2 lo0-central10.ptn-ag04.plus.net (195.166.128.193) 33.677 ms 35.509 ms 36.201 ms
3 link-a-central10.ptn-gw01.plus.net (212.159.2.140) 36.295 ms 36.924 ms 38.238 ms
4 xe-8-2-0.ptw-cr01.plus.net (212.159.0.116) 38.667 ms 39.114 ms 39.807 ms
5 link1-central16.ptw-bng01.plus.net (84.93.249.211) 44.637 ms 44.658 ms 44.645 ms
6 * * *

 

 

This is a traceroute from a Three Mobile 4G connection; 

 

 

traceroute to leehobson.xyz (80.229.251.151), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
1 172.20.10.1 (172.20.10.1) 3.032 ms 2.968 ms 4.481 ms
2 * * *
3 172.23.128.197 (172.23.128.197) 53.420 ms 53.420 ms 172.23.128.193 (172.23.128.193) 47.680 ms
4 172.23.162.41 (172.23.162.41) 47.627 ms 53.570 ms 53.568 ms
5 188.31.253.50.threembb.co.uk (188.31.253.50) 60.797 ms 61.004 ms 60.747 ms
6 188.31.255.77.threembb.co.uk (188.31.255.77) 60.973 ms 53.468 ms 58.498 ms
7 te0-0-1-3.rcr11.b015668-1.lon01.atlas.cogentco.com (149.11.78.5) 58.318 ms 58.269 ms 58.253 ms
8 be2505.ccr22.lon01.atlas.cogentco.com (130.117.0.1) 58.322 ms 58.239 ms 58.184 ms
9 bt.lon01.atlas.cogentco.com (130.117.14.230) 57.944 ms 57.929 ms 57.919 ms
10 166-49-211-251.eu.bt.net (166.49.211.251) 58.406 ms 57.840 ms 35.465 ms
11 core2-te-0-3-0-1.ilford.ukcore.bt.net (62.172.102.14) 42.138 ms core1-te0-15-0-3.ilford.ukcore.bt.net (109.159.255.92) 60.146 ms core2-te0-15-0-12.ilford.ukcore.bt.net (109.159.254.250) 60.064 ms
12 peer1-xe3-2-0.telehouse.ukcore.bt.net (109.159.254.205) 60.051 ms peer1-et-2-1-0.telehouse.ukcore.bt.net (62.172.103.25) 60.035 ms peer1-xe3-3-1.telehouse.ukcore.bt.net (109.159.254.211) 60.034 ms
13 195.99.126.139 (195.99.126.139) 59.953 ms 59.900 ms 59.808 ms
14 link1-central16.ptw-bng01.plus.net (84.93.249.211) 59.773 ms 59.759 ms 59.702 ms

 

 

I'm starting to think there is a chance this may be due to you being on the 'new' network and me being on the current network. Food for thought I guess... 

 

core2lee
Grafter
Posts: 34
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎21-04-2016

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Strange telco central network routing issues aside, use this link instead; 

http://www.mediafire.com/download/akaaborpgifd396/BT_Home_Hub_5a_-_OpenWRT.tar

bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 901
Thanks: 132
Fixes: 24
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

fwiw, I can confirm a friend can access your website from a sky fibre connection.

 

My own laptops but this time using mifi through GiffGaff (o2) are able to access your web page.

 

C:\Users\admin>tracert leehobson.xyz

Tracing route to leehobson.xyz [80.229.251.151]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 7 ms 1 ms 3 ms mobilewifi.home [192.168.1.1]
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 303 ms 387 ms 366 ms 172.16.213.1
4 288 ms 346 ms 354 ms 172.16.213.10
5 295 ms 337 ms 358 ms 192.168.95.136
6 286 ms 778 ms 325 ms 192.168.93.24
7 319 ms 337 ms 356 ms 172.25.104.1
8 400 ms 349 ms 379 ms 192.168.88.55
9 37 ms 38 ms 49 ms 172.25.104.1
10 43 ms 36 ms 37 ms 192.168.95.161
11 43 ms 38 ms 37 ms 192.168.95.97
12 44 ms 39 ms 38 ms 172.16.213.17
13 79 ms 76 ms * 172.16.238.65
14 * 99 ms * 172.16.238.234
15 56 ms 58 ms 56 ms 87-194-4-245.bethere.co.uk [87.194.4.245]
16 61 ms 57 ms 57 ms linx-gw1.betherenow.co.uk [195.66.224.232]
17 37 ms 46 ms 61 ms linx-gw1.plus.net [195.66.224.164]
18 45 ms 38 ms 46 ms link1-central16.ptw-bng01.plus.net [84.93.249.211]
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * ^C

 

fyi, my Plusnet new network IP address is in the subnet 209.93.178.xxx

 

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,624
Thanks: 24
Registered: ‎29-06-2010

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

I'm on the new network and can access the page just fine from here.

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,575
Thanks: 1,252
Fixes: 103
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

At the time of writing, I can connect from the new network. This is what a trace shows:

Tracing route to leehobson.xyz [80.229.251.151]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     4 ms     3 ms     3 ms  home.gateway [192.168.1.254]
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  3     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  4    11 ms     8 ms    17 ms  172.17.7.237
  5    12 ms    12 ms    12 ms  172.17.11.230
  6    13 ms    13 ms    12 ms  be2.psb-ir01.plus.net [195.166.129.180]
  7    12 ms    13 ms    12 ms  gr-11-1-0.ptw-cr02.plus.net [195.166.129.189]
  8    13 ms    14 ms    13 ms  link1-central16.ptw-bng01.plus.net [84.93.249.211]
  9     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 10     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *^C

I think @bill888 may have been right to begin with, and there's a routing announcement issue affecting the IP range he's been assigned an address from.

I'll pick up when I get to the office.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,575
Thanks: 1,252
Fixes: 103
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)


bobpullen wrote:
I'll pick up when I get to the office.

We've now an internal incident raised and we've engineers on the case (ref: 92425). It's a problem affecting the routing of traffic between some customers on the new network and certain Plusnet resources. It's not related to the IP being assigned to customers.

Hopefully be sorted this side of the weekend.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 901
Thanks: 132
Fixes: 24
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Tnx.   Link now seems to be accessible since Friday afternoon.

 

Lines566
Hooked
Posts: 9
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎19-04-2016

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Can somebody share there backup settings, would be grateful
core2lee
Grafter
Posts: 34
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎21-04-2016

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

I'll upload mine later on mate.
bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 901
Thanks: 132
Fixes: 24
Registered: ‎18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Is there an equivalent Windows method for sending the   openwrt-lantiq-bthomehubv5a_ram-u-boot.asc   down the serial link?

I was thinking if 'MODE'  command can be used to configure the serial port, and subsequently using TYPE command to send the file, within a DOS window.

(I'm waiting for a used HH5A to arrive in the mean time)

Lines566
Hooked
Posts: 9
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎19-04-2016

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Easier to just make a Ubuntu live cd, tried everything in windows and got stuck when I needed a second teminal
core2lee
Grafter
Posts: 34
Thanks: 8
Registered: ‎21-04-2016

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

I have no doubts there is a way to do this in Windows, but not something i have ever done.

As above - Download some variant of Linux, boot it in a VM such as Virtual Box and if you are using a USB <-> UART adaptor just enable it in Virtual Box under 'Devices'.

If you want something a bit more permanent you could even install Linux and run it in headless mode, then SSH to the local VM using a terminal emulator like putty, that way you can have multiple windows.etc

Or maybe the new BASH intergration into Windows 10 would be perfect for this?