cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Balzat
Hooked
Posts: 7
Registered: 02-09-2016

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

After uploading the latest version of openwrt from https://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/bt/homehub_v5a to BT hh5a the device restarts several times a day.


Latest information in the log:

 

Tue Feb 20 23:53:37 2018 daemon.info odhcpd[870]: Using a RA lifetime of 0 seconds on br-lan
Tue Feb 20 23:54:31 2018 daemon.info hostapd: wlan1: STA 6c:8f:b5:48:a0:84 WPA: group key handshake completed (RSN)
Tue Feb 20 23:55:30 2018 kern.err kernel: [ 6691.557884] dwc2 1e101000.ifxhcd: Not connected

 

I have two BT hh5a on both is the same problem


Can anyone help? 

bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 846
Thanks: 116
Fixes: 23
Registered: 18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

If you are specifically not using the DSL port, could it be the issue described in section 7.13 of the Installation guide?

https://openwrt.ebilan.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=266

This was partially fixed in recent LEDE 17.01 stable releases so I suggest trying it first if you have installed a recent OpenWRT snapshot.

 

fakiee
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 07-03-2018

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Hi, 

 

I got to the stage of backing up my NAND succesfully, then run prepare and tried installing the .bin file.  However something didn't work and now I get the same error @alag20 was getting below.

 

I'm using the windows guide, and now im stuck as to what todo next?  I've tried installing the .bin from the USB drive again (skipping the "Prepare" option from the process). And it gets the following error in the serial console

 

Cannot save config while running from ramdisk.
killall: watchdog: no process killed
Command failed: Not found

 

Any help much appreciated! (this has been done on a spare Hub One)

 

The error I get when booting the router from serial console

Verifying image(s):
No active image found!!!
Wrong Image Format for bootm command
ERROR: can't get kernel image!
VR9 #

 

Looking for active section/image:
0. section: type:8 not an image
1. section: type:9 not an image
2. section: type:1 not an image
3. section: type:3 not an image
4. section: type:3 not an image
5. section: type:2 image. reading section header @0x140e76c...
OpenRG volume not found
ubi_volume_read failed; read -19
header read failed!
6. section: type:2 image. reading section header @0x281cf6c...
OpenRG volume not found
ubi_volume_read failed; read -19
header read failed!
7. section: type:7 not an image

Verifying image(s):
No active image found!!!
Wrong Image Format for bootm command
ERROR: can't get kernel image!
VR9 #

a

Moderator's note by Mike (Mav): Two identical posts released from Spam Filter and duplicate removed

fakiee
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: 07-03-2018

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

So I planned to try and revert back to the Stock firmware, luckily I managed to get a dump of the Nand file.

 

I ran through the boot setup up to to get to the restore page and followed the restore steps.  It took over an hour to complete and on completion I was given the option to unlock the boot rom., unfortunately I accidentally disconnected the serial connection so never got to select this option.

I assumed it was left locked  At this point I tested the router bu using LAN cable with DHCP and logged into 192.168.1.254.  And luckily the restore had worked.

 

Now with a bit more of an understanding of the process I managed to successfully install LEDE 17.1.04!! 

 

bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 846
Thanks: 116
Fixes: 23
Registered: 18-10-2008

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

For anyone who is interested, 'aszeszo' has found a way to enable SSH on HH5A by recompiling and installing 'modified' BT stock firmware (v4.7.5.1.83.8.236.1.2) for the Home Hub 5 type A.  Not for Business Hub 5 or Plusnet Hub One at this time.

https://openwrt.ebilan.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1051

links to:

https://github.com/aszeszo/BTHH5a-fw-mod

Unfortunately, the procedure is as complicated as installing OpenWRT/LEDE on the HH5A....

 

 

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Finally got round to trying this, but I am stuck right at the start, I have connected via a usb tty and via a pi with the same problem.

I get to the picocom bit fine:

picocom v1.7

port is : /dev/ttyAMA0
flowcontrol : none
baudrate is : 115200
parity is : none
databits are : 8
escape is : C-a
local echo is : no
noinit is : no
noreset is : no
nolock is : no
send_cmd is : sz -vv
receive_cmd is : rz -vv
imap is :
omap is :
emap is : crcrlf,delbs,

Terminal ready

ROM VER: 1.1.4
CFG 04
UART

 

Then in a separate console I upload the asc file:-

pi@raspberrypi:~/router $ cat openwrt-lantiq-bthomehubv5a_ram-u-boot.asc >/dev/ttyAMA0

 

but when it finishes nothing happens, it just sits on the UART prompt. Anything else I need to do?

 

 

Mml
Dabbler
Posts: 19
Thanks: 2
Registered: 26-10-2016

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

One thing that I had to do is to chmod my TTY device to make it writable. Because the moment you cat that file in the second terminal, the first terminal should reach to that by filling the screen with a lot of stars Smiley
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Found out the problem, I had my tx line in the wrong socket, rx was fine so it seen the sent stuff but nothing was sent to it. My own fault I though I had switched the pin out of the connector but hadn't.
Now at the uncompromising kernel bit.
Highlighted
guillaumedsde
Hooked
Posts: 5
Registered: a week ago

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

HI, firstly sorry for making this a reply, I didnt find the button to post on the thread,

secondly, I've been trying to flash openWRT on a BT HomeHub 5A, I have

wired R77(TX) to RX and R78(RX) to TX on to a PL2303TA.

sudo picocom -b 115200 /dev/ttyUSB0

connecting R45 to ground at boot, I manage to enter UART in picocom.

then i ran (in another terminal window):

cat lede-lantiq-bthomehubv5a_ram-u-boot.asc > /dev/ttyUSB0

the picocom terminal displayed all the data however it never boots to the uboot, it just sits there (see attached picture)

I have triple checked my soldering, tried inverting TX/RX, tried on windows, tried on another ubuntu PC to no avail do you guys have any idea what i might have missed?

 

Community Veteran
Posts: 6,773
Thanks: 257
Fixes: 20
Registered: 16-02-2009

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Sounds exactly the same problem I had, my (pc side) tx wire wasn't connected to anything. Double check your wire is actually connected to the right spot (check elsewhere along the path with a meter to the rx connector).
I was seeing the UART message fine but the send wasn't going anywhere, so no uboot shell.
Krazeh
Grafter
Posts: 88
Registered: 06-02-2013

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Have you connected ground on your PL2303TA to a suitable point on the HH5a? How long did you wait for the file to transfer?

ribzlike
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: a week ago

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Hi,

I've just successfully (?) installed LEDE onto my Hub One.

However I cannot get the VDSL to sync, no matter what I try...

 

ATU-C Vendor ID:
ATU-C System Vendor ID:
Chipset:                                  Lantiq-VRX200 Unknown
Firmware Version:                         5.7.9.9.0.6
API Version:                              4.17.18.6
XTSE Capabilities:                        , , , , , , ,
Annex:
Line Mode:
Profile:
Line State:                               DOWN [0x200: silent]
Forward Error Correction Seconds (FECS):  Near: 0 / Far: 0
Errored seconds (ES):                     Near: 0 / Far: 0
Severely Errored Seconds (SES):           Near: 0 / Far: 0
Loss of Signal Seconds (LOSS):            Near: 0 / Far: 0
Unavailable Seconds (UAS):                Near: 210 / Far: 208
Header Error Code Errors (HEC):           Near: 0 / Far: 0
Non Pre-emtive CRC errors (CRC_P):        Near: 0 / Far: 0
Pre-emtive CRC errors (CRCP_P):           Near: 0 / Far: 0
Power Management Mode:                    L3 - No power
Latency / Interleave Delay:               Down: Fast (0.0 ms) / Up: Fast (0.0 ms)
Data Rate:                                Down: 0 b/s / Up: 0 b/s
Line Attenuation (LATN):                  Down: 0.0dB / Up: 0.0dB
Signal Attenuation (SATN):                Down: 0.0dB / Up: 0.0dB
Noise Margin (SNR):                       Down: 0.0dB / Up: 0.0dB
Aggregate Transmit Power (ACTATP):        Down: 0.0dB / Up: 0.0dB
Max. Attainable Data Rate (ATTNDR):       Down: 0 b/s / Up: 0 b/s
Line Uptime Seconds:                      0
Line Uptime:                              down

The line state cycles between DOWN [0x380: full_init], DOWN [0xff: idle request], DOWN [0x0: not initialized] and DOWN [0x200: silent].

I've tried Lantiq-VRX200 firmware versions of 5.7.6.10.0.7, 5.8.1.8.1.6 and 5.7.9.9.0.6 to no avail.

 

My /etc/config/network file is the same as that in post 313.

 

I'm running the latest stable version of LEDE [LEDE Reboot 17.01.4 r3560-79f57e422d / LuCI lede-17.01 branch (git-17.290.79498-d3f0685)].

 

Before I give up, has anyone got any ideas what I've done wrong? Has anyone here got VDSL working with 17.01.4?

 

Krazeh
Grafter
Posts: 88
Registered: 06-02-2013

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Yeah, VDSL works fine in later versions. I'm running a build compiled a couple of weeks back and it's all fine. Can you copy and paste the contents of your network config file? There has to be a misconfiguration somewhere..

ribzlike
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: a week ago

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Thanks for your reply.

Here you go

config interface 'loopback'
        option ifname 'lo'
        option proto 'static'
        option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
        option netmask '255.0.0.0'
config dsl 'dsl' option xfer_mode 'ptm' option annex 'b' config interface 'lan' option type 'bridge' option ifname 'eth0.1' option proto 'static' option netmask '255.0.0.0' option ip6assign '60' option ipaddr '10.0.6.1' config device 'lan_dev' option name 'eth0.1' config interface 'wan' option ifname 'ptm0.101' option proto 'pppoe' option ipv6 'auto' option metric '5' option username 'abc@plusdsl.net' option password 'def' option mtu '1500' config device 'wan_dev' option name 'ptm0' option mtu '1500' config interface 'wan6' option ifname 'pppoe-wan' option proto 'dhcpv6' config switch option name 'switch0' option reset '1' option enable_vlan '1' config switch_vlan option device 'switch0' option vlan '1' option vid '1' option ports '0 2 4 5 6t'
Krazeh
Grafter
Posts: 88
Registered: 06-02-2013

Re: Running OpenWRT on the Plusnet Hub One (& BT Home Hub 5a)

Try adding 

 

option line_mode 'vdsl'

 

to the "config dsl 'dsl'" section