cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Info about using Netgear Nighthawk R7000

FIXED
Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-10-2017

Info about using Netgear Nighthawk R7000

I'm considering upgrading to a router with better WiFi coverage than my supplied Hub One and been looking at the Netgear Nighthawk R7000.  I understand this has no built-in modem, so I'll need to get one I guess?

OK, my question is:-

I have an old Plusnet Technicolor router knocking about somewhere.  Could I use this as a modem?

Or I guess I could use the Hub One's modem with WiFi switched off.

Is this feasible?

Many thanks in advance 🙂

TonyT

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 8,785
Thanks: 2,073
Fixes: 144
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Info about using Netgear Nighthawk R7000

I'm assuming you're on FTTC as you have the Hub One, so  No, you can't use the Technicolor as a modem, it's ADSL only.

You could use the Hub one by setting the R7000 into access point mode and connecting to the Hub one.

I've no information on the performance of the R7000, but if you're considering buying one then why not look at the D7000 which has a built in VDSL modem and so would replace the Hub one completely.

Highlighted
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,333
Thanks: 2,359
Fixes: 159
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Info about using Netgear Nighthawk R7000

@T-squared  Welcome to the forum.

If you fancy a Nighthawk 7000 then why not buy a D7000 as that has a built in modem?

For a lot less money you could get a BT Smarthub 6 off an auction site and set that up to work on your Plusnet account. You will find setting instructions pinned tat the top of the router board.

Edit.

@MisterW  types faster than me!

Highlighted
Community Veteran
Posts: 2,243
Thanks: 490
Fixes: 52
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Info about using Netgear Nighthawk R7000

Another vote for the D7000, I have been using one for a number of years now without any issues.

Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-10-2017

Re: Info about using Netgear Nighthawk R7000

Hi and thanks so much for your reply and advice.

Re the BT Smart Hub, I read these were dedicated to BT's broadband?Huh

Is this correct or can they indeed be used with Plusnet?

Thanks again

\TonyT

Highlighted
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,333
Thanks: 2,359
Fixes: 159
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Info about using Netgear Nighthawk R7000

Fix

@T-squared 

They can indeed and many of us do. They are not plug and play on Plusnet, the setting procedure is here:  https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Using-the-BT-Smarthub-6-on-a-Plusnet-Account/m-p/1587673#M85...

Ignore all the BT only labels, all models work on a Plusnet account. If you want additional bells and whistles like the ability to set your own choice of DNS servers then get a Business model.

Highlighted
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-10-2017

Re: Info about using Netgear Nighthawk R7000

Just to say THANKS to Baldrick1, MisterW, Mustrum fo all your input on my query.

Most helpful!!