cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

HG612 & OPNSense Firewall

dustymiller259
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎21-11-2019

HG612 & OPNSense Firewall

I've just got hold of aHG612 as I want to connect using OPNSense software firewall that is in my VMWare cluster., however when i put the PPPOE settings into OPNSense it does not connect out to Plusnet and acquire my static IP address. The DSL light on the modem goes solid green, and it is configured in bridge mode so should work, yet for some reason it doesn't. 

Does anyone have any pearls of wisdom on what I've missed, or tried this before ? 

Cheers in advance for any assistance.

 

Dusty.

7 REPLIES 7
RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,188
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 45
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: HG612 & OPNSense Firewall

@dustymiller259  Just a possible reason, have you configured a Vlan ID on OPNsense?  FTTC connections use Vlan 101 but if you are using a separate Openreach modem this is done in the modem so you only need a plain PPPoE connection with Username (username@plusdsl.net) and your member centre password. Is the modem unlocked so you can look at the stats? You could also try a factory reset of the modem just to make sure it is in default bridge mode. I believe a long press on the reset button will do it.

dustymiller259
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎21-11-2019

Re: HG612 & OPNSense Firewall

No VLAN tagging in OPSense, 

The HG612 is configured thus:

hg612

RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,188
Thanks: 990
Fixes: 45
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: HG612 & OPNSense Firewall

@dustymiller259  My bridge type was IP_Bridged but PPPoE_Bridged  also works for me so it's not that. Apart from that your WAN config is the same as mine.

I know very little about OPNsense, except that it has endless configuration options. Have you ever set up a working PPpoE connection before. I had a quick look in the OPNsense forum and saw a long thread about getting a PPPoE connection working. There were probably many others on the same subject! Do you not see any error messages from OPNsense when attempting to connect? I don't know what else to suggest.

I use a commercial router made by Lancom which is also very configurable and I had a problem when first connecting to PlusNet.  I had changed a setting in the CHAP authorisation protocol which made the authorisation fail. I can't recall the details now but by rolling back to a previous config I got it to work. Sorry but this is probably of no help to you at all.😐

 

 

 

 

dustymiller259
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎21-11-2019

Re: HG612 & OPNSense Firewall

Its all good, thanks for the assistance, I am kinda of the idea that its an OPNSense issue, so just need to work it out. ill get there eventually, and then share the love of the issue when I get it sorted.

jgriffith
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎26-10-2020

Re: HG612 & OPNSense Firewall

Appreciate this is a 6 month old thread but wondered how you're getting on. I have been using opnsense with PPPoE modems (both ECI and Huawei) for years and am happy to share config/tips etc.

 

I have noticed that connecting to Plusnet in this method takes anywhere between 10 and 60 attempts before the connection is established, but after that is rock solid. Haven't quite got to the bottom of that one yet. I suspect it is the HG612 being rubbish.

Rockyuk
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-12-2018

Re: HG612 & OPNSense Firewall

I know this is an old thread, but i wanted to know if you managed to get this to work. I am having the same issue on my end?

Thanks

Rockyuk

dustymiller259
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎21-11-2019

Re: HG612 & OPNSense Firewall

Yes i got it working. I had to insert the PPPoE loigin details into the connection settings to allow PfSense to get the IP address from Plusnet / BT. Left Plusnet a while ago sorry, so dont have the setup anymore.