cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Draytek Vigor 2865 / Draytek 167 on WAN2

FIXED
ClarityNDT
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎26-04-2023

Draytek Vigor 2865 / Draytek 167 on WAN2

Morning everyone, - Hi Strat!

 

I had this working, and now it isn't. Go figure.

 

Details: Business customer / static IP 

 

VDSL is on another ISP and is working fine, WAN2 is set up through a vigor 167 bridge in "dumb" mode, so PPPOE is set up through the 2865.

 

At some point, for some unknown reason this has been disabled. So, enabled it but no connection.

 

Currently have the following settings:

PPPOE: enabled

Service name (optional:) Plusnet

Username: 'username'@plusdsl.net

password: password

Index(1-15) in schedule setup: blank

 

Wan connection details

Mode: PPP Detect

 

MTU: 1492

 

TTL: enable

 

PPP/MP Setup

PPP Authentication: PAP/CHAP/MS-CHAP/MS-CHAPv2

Idle Timeout -1 (seconds)

 

Fixed IP: YES advised.ip.address.

MAC Address: Default

 

Static or Dynamic IP tab

Disabled

 

PPTP/L2TP tab

 

IPV6 tab

connection type: offline

 

 

The vigor 167 is showing an active dsl line, so I'm working on this being a configuration issue

 

Any clues?

 

TIA

 

Chris.

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 REPLIES 5
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,273
Thanks: 5,855
Fixes: 417
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Draytek Vigor 2865 / Draytek 167 on WAN2

You need to set the Fixed IP to No and Enable the Dynamic IP.

Even if you have a static IP with Plusnet, it still is allocated dynamically by PN, its just that you always get the same one!

 

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

ClarityNDT
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎26-04-2023

Re: Draytek Vigor 2865 / Draytek 167 on WAN2

I had an feeling this was the case so have tried both ways. Same result - no connection.

 

Now set to dynamic.

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,273
Thanks: 5,855
Fixes: 417
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Draytek Vigor 2865 / Draytek 167 on WAN2

Wan connection details

Mode: PPP Detect

Not sure about that , should it be 'always on' perhaps ?

Does the Draytek log give any clues ?

 

vigor 167 bridge in "dumb" mode

Is this an existing config ? Is it ADSL or VDSL ?

 

 

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,904
Thanks: 5,012
Fixes: 316
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Draytek Vigor 2865 / Draytek 167 on WAN2

Fix

Early afternoon yesterday, there were a raft of failed connection attempts due to a rejected password, so I suspect that's where at least one of the problems lies.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

ClarityNDT
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎26-04-2023

Re: Draytek Vigor 2865 / Draytek 167 on WAN2

That'll do it.

 

tyvm.