cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Allow VPN

rissychadwick
Browser
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎18-03-2020

Allow VPN

 

I understand that by default, the PlusNet network blocks access to VPN providers' websites. Can someone here take that block off or should I raise a ticket somehow?

I want to work from home using remote access but it is not vpn enabled how can I do this as plusnet said they have not been trained so don't know how too!

4 REPLIES 4
Anoush
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,568
Thanks: 570
Fixes: 139
Registered: ‎22-08-2015

Re: Allow VPN

We don’t block access to VPNs, unless the broadband firewall on your account is set to High. There’s instructions Here on how to access this to check and make changes to the firewall. 

Do you get any particular error when you try to connect to your VPN?

This is my personal Community Forum account to help out around these parts while I'm at home. If I'm posting from the 1st March 2020, this means I'm off-duty with no access to internal systems.
If this post resolved your issue, please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
rissychadwick
Browser
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎18-03-2020

Re: Allow VPN

Thanks iv done that but I’m trying to work from home using remote access but it’s not allowing me to our computer support says it’s because of VPN access can you advise how I can fix this please?
shutter
Community Veteran
Posts: 21,835
Thanks: 3,620
Fixes: 60
Registered: ‎06-11-2007

Re: Allow VPN

Is there a VPN on the "remote" (works) computer  ?  

 

Anoush
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,568
Thanks: 570
Fixes: 139
Registered: ‎22-08-2015

Re: Allow VPN

What error do you get when you try to connect?

This is my personal Community Forum account to help out around these parts while I'm at home. If I'm posting from the 1st March 2020, this means I'm off-duty with no access to internal systems.
If this post resolved your issue, please click the 'This fixed my problem' button