cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre not available for Plusnet Pro users

Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Fibre not available for Plusnet Pro users

Just read https://www.plus.net/fibre/faq.shtml and notice that it is only available to Value and Extra users.
I was expecting there to be quite a price premium for fibre on Pro and/or a not a very big usage allowance, but not available at all!
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
10 REPLIES
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,412
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎29-01-2009

Re: Fibre not available for Plusnet Pro users

Bob reports that a "pro-like experience will also be available" in this post.
Plusnet Customer
Using FTTC since 2011. Currently on 80/20 Unlimited Fibre Extra.
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,789
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Re: Fibre not available for Plusnet Pro users

Patience, padawans. Smiley
B.
Community Veteran
Posts: 26,744
Thanks: 954
Fixes: 10
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Fibre not available for Plusnet Pro users

[me=jelv]wonders why the FAQ didn't include a note that a separate announcement was to be made for Pro users[/me]
jelv (a.k.a Spoon Whittler)
   Why I have left Plusnet (warning: long post!)   
Broadband: Andrews & Arnold Home::1 (FTTC 80/20)
Line rental: Pulse 8 Home Line Rental (£13/month)
Mobile: iD mobile (£4/month)
gofaster
Rising Star
Posts: 367
Thanks: 12
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: Fibre not available for Plusnet Pro users

And I wonders why the FAQ says that you WILL need a new router. Doesn't the fibre modem have ethernet?
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎07-04-2007

Re: Fibre not available for Plusnet Pro users

Yes one port, but no router so no good plugging a hub/switch to it.
gofaster
Rising Star
Posts: 367
Thanks: 12
Registered: ‎01-08-2007

Re: Fibre not available for Plusnet Pro users

But I could plug my current router into a fibre modem, couldn't I?
So, why does it say that I will need a new one?
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,789
Registered: ‎08-06-2007

Re: Fibre not available for Plusnet Pro users

If you have an Ethernet router, then yes. 
Plusnet have never, to my knowledge, supplied a seperate Ethernet router and ADSL modem, so based on their own supplied kit, you WILL need a new router.
B.
itsme
Grafter
Posts: 5,924
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎07-04-2007

Re: Fibre not available for Plusnet Pro users

and suppliers need to be more clear when describing routers. PCWorld has two description, BT Wireless Routers and Cable Wireless Routers. It's the latter that's required for Fibre. http://www.pcworld.co.uk/gbuk/cable-wireless-routers/727_7087_70094_xx_xx/xx-criteria.html
The problem over the years people have referred to ADSL routers just as routers so are unaware of the ADSL modem fitted to them. So now it's hard to go back to calling them ADSL routers and xDSL router
Alxns
Grafter
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎18-05-2010

Re: Fibre not available for Plusnet Pro users

If you're router has a WAN port then it will work the BT modem.
But most don't as the pretty much the whole countrys on A-DSL based services.
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 13,737
Thanks: 266
Fixes: 77
Registered: ‎27-04-2007

Re: Fibre not available for Plusnet Pro users

Yep, I've had a Netgear range max running on fibre, worked a treat.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Adam Walker
 Plusnet Help Team