cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Fibre Upgrade, What Happens?

PembsPanther
Grafter
Posts: 246
Thanks: 2
Registered: 07-07-2012

Fibre Upgrade, What Happens?

Hello
I am awaiting an upgrade to fibre, currently using the plusnet supplies Technicolor TG582n as a moden linked to my Asus RT-AC68U Router, works well, when the fibre upgrade is performed can I expect my internet connection to go down? I will then need to swap out the plusnet router for the the supplied Hub One or will my current internet connection continue to work just at normal spped rather than fibre speeds? Can't really afford any downtime as we run a business VOIP line at home so trying to figure out if it will be obvious to me when it is upgraded and ready to go.
Thanks in advance Smiley
9 REPLIES
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,214
Thanks: 1,575
Fixes: 172
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Fibre Upgrade, What Happens?

why not just plug your hub one in now, it supports both VDSL and ADSL.
your internet connection will drop whilst the engineer does the work and your existing kit will no longer be able to be used as it's only ADSL.

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

PembsPanther
Grafter
Posts: 246
Thanks: 2
Registered: 07-07-2012

Re: Fibre Upgrade, What Happens?

Hi
Thanks for the reply, I have tried the Hub One already but it is not playing nicely with my Asus router and did not want to bother trying to troubleshoot that until the fibre was live but thinking about it, in the interest of no downtime I might be better figuring that out late one night, as the VOIP line runs through the Asus router.
So if i swap over now when OR do the upgrade speed will just automatically increase with no "setup" of any kind required? I know when I first plugged the Hub One it it told me to go and make a cuppa for 15 minutes whilst it "set things up"? Would it need a reset to use the fibre once upgraded?
To confirm whilst the OR engineer is physically doing the upgrade internet will go down?
Thanks again Smiley
All4One
Grafter
Posts: 289
Registered: 17-03-2013

Re: Fibre Upgrade, What Happens?

Expect it to go down as it at least needs to get new speed profiles picked up and as Dvorak states, equipment switchover outside.
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,419
Thanks: 531
Fixes: 48
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Fibre Upgrade, What Happens?

Quote
Can't really afford any downtime as we run a business VOIP line at home
I wouldn't want to be the bearer of bad news but you might have problems with the Hub One and voip. The Hub one is based on the HH5 and I've seen some reports of its SIP ALG causing problems. Unlike most routers, it's not possible to disable the ALG either.
As Dvorak suggests, it may be trying the Hub one sonner rather than later , just in case there's a problem with voip and you need to get another router for Fibre.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,214
Thanks: 1,575
Fixes: 172
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Fibre Upgrade, What Happens?

Quote from: PembsPanther
So if i swap over now when OR do the upgrade speed will just automatically increase with no "setup" of any kind required? I know when I first plugged the Hub One it it told me to go and make a cuppa for 15 minutes whilst it "set things up"? Would it need a reset to use the fibre once upgraded?

No, you shouldn't need to do a reset as the settings for your account etc. don't change.
wrt speed you'll need to wait for a profile adjustment for the downstream speed increase to kick in - upstream will be noticeable straight away.
Quote from: PembsPanther
To confirm whilst the OR engineer is physically doing the upgrade internet will go down?

Correct

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 18,214
Thanks: 1,575
Fixes: 172
Registered: 11-01-2008

Re: Fibre Upgrade, What Happens?

Quote from: MisterW
Quote
Can't really afford any downtime as we run a business VOIP line at home
I wouldn't want to be the bearer of bad news but you might have problems with the Hub One and voip. The Hub one is based on the HH5 and I've seen some reports of its SIP ALG causing problems. Unlike most routers, it's not possible to disable the ALG either.
As Dvorak suggests, it may be trying the Hub one sonner rather than later , just in case there's a problem with voip and you need to get another router for Fibre.

I've been fortunate in the fact that my Sipgate VoIP line has worked fine with the Hub One. UDP VPN hasn't, but that's another story..

Customer / Moderator / If it helped click the thumb / If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'

PembsPanther
Grafter
Posts: 246
Thanks: 2
Registered: 07-07-2012

Re: Fibre Upgrade, What Happens?

Thanks for the replies everyone much appreciated Smiley
Sounds like I need to investigate further..........
If I do have issues with VOIP I do not really want to replace the Asus router, cost and arm and a leg and is a fantastic thing so would a sensible plan be to just pick up and a BT fibre modem from Ebay?
Thanks
All4One
Grafter
Posts: 289
Registered: 17-03-2013

Re: Fibre Upgrade, What Happens?

Sure, pick up an Openreach modem if the Asus is compatible. Probably loads on there for decent price!
Community Veteran
Posts: 6,419
Thanks: 531
Fixes: 48
Registered: 30-07-2007

Re: Fibre Upgrade, What Happens?

Quote
o would a sensible plan be to just pick up and a BT fibre modem from Ebay?
If you wanted a reasonable priced but 'brand new' VDSL modem then have a look at the TG589n http://www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk/products/23693-thomson-tg589vn-v3/ . We got one with our ZEN FTTC connection and are using it in bridge mode i.e just a modem, hooked up to our Firewall which does the PPPoE