cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Dabbler
Posts: 23
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎11-07-2020

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Hi @Baldrick1

happy new year!

I’m having very frustrating issues with homehub connection to my TV and I’m wondering if it’s to do with the split bands?

I have a Samsung Smart TV connected via older AV plugs (14mps?) to a BT Homehub 6 on which I’m connected to Plusnet (not fibre). I’ve split the bands so I have separate 2.4 and 5 ghz bands (this is recommended when using the BT Hub on Plusnet). The TV seems to connect to 2.4ghz.
My issue is that the TV frequently loses the broadband connection. Either the apps aren’t available at all, or it goes down during watching something on catchup or when watching terrestrial I see “broadband connection restored” messages on the screen.
I’ve tested it with the Plusnet supplied router (2.4ghz only) but it’s no better.
The funny thing is that when it goes down, I still have a broadband and wireless connection to my iPad in the same room and I can cast the same programme on say iplayer via Chromecast to the TV.
The problem is seen most often in the evenings but this may be coincidental as that’s when we are mostly watching

If I unseperate the bands will that effect signal range through the house? I’m having to use a 2.4 netgrear range extender plug to get a connection upstairs (thick chimney breasts etc)

Any advice please?

thanks

david

Dabbler
Posts: 23
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎11-07-2020

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

I should have added that the broadband Ethernet connection to TV is via a BT essential YouView puck.

Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,799
Thanks: 2,561
Fixes: 169
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

@Prologica 

Separating the bands will not be the cause of your problem but there’s nothing stopping you from trying in order to satisfy yourself that this is not the cause.

My money would be on problems with you Powerline devices. See here for some tests that I conducted after having buffering problems.  https://community.plus.net/t5/Tech-Help-Software-Hardware-etc/Powerline-Unit-Performance/m-p/1607450...

Can you not run an Ethernet cable?

Aspiring Pro
Posts: 179
Thanks: 65
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎22-10-2014

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

I'm an enthusiast for the HH6 with PN but I encountered the same problems on our Sony TV although other devices work fine. It could receive our five-bar wifi signal but frequently dropped out as you say in evenings and reconnecting was a drag. Concluding that the TV could be connected in the same way that an elephant could be taught to dance, I ran an ethernet cable under the carpet and have perfect reception ever since.

Dabbler
Posts: 23
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎11-07-2020

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Thanks @Baldrick1  and @Longliner 

The two AV Plugs are on seperate circuits on the consumer unit. But I didn’t have this issue when with BT?

running Ethernet cable wouldn’t be easy as there’s a chimney breast and fireplace in the way. There’s a second fireplace in the way if I moved my router to an alternative socket which will hinder the wireless signal to the rest of the house (and the extender upstairs). The master socket is upstairs and that too has one of the chimney breasts close-by.

 

So it might be a case of AV plug upgrades (to what?)

or a Heath Robinson idea...additionally install the Plusnet router (setup with same network name as 2.4 on HH6) with the old AV plugs on the same electrical circuit as the TV but with plug timers on each router so that they are never on at the same time! (I stand ready for incredulous comments on that one! and perhaps on/off buttons on routers may scupper anyway)

regards

david

 

Dabbler
Posts: 23
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎11-07-2020

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

My consumer unit by the way has one, seperate circuit breaker for the whole unit I.e. call circuits

Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,799
Thanks: 2,561
Fixes: 169
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

@Prologica 

I have no idea what a BT puck is. Is it wireless? If so how is it connecting to the router? Do you have a wireless AV plug?

Your router should be connected at the BT master socket, not an extension.

Your use of the Hub One is a non starter. If this puck thing is wireless then you could try converting the Hub One into a Wireless Access Point and connect that to the Ethernet socket on the remote AV unit, assuming of course that it has a Ethernet socket? See https://community.plus.net/t5/My-Router/Using-a-2nd-Plusnet-Hub1-as-a-Wireless-Access-point/m-p/1385...

Is there any help here https://community.plus.net/t5/Tech-Help-Software-Hardware-etc/Distributing-Data-around-Larger-Proper...

You could buy a long Ethernet cable for a few pounds and just try it. This will confirme whether your problem is indeed associated with the AV units.

The problem with powerline transmission is the amount of background noise on the mains cable. Since you were with BT it's possible that you've plugged more devices in that use switched mode power supplies, each of which increase this noise.

 

 

Dabbler
Posts: 23
Thanks: 2
Registered: ‎11-07-2020

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

@Baldrick1 

Thanks.

By puck I meant the basic BTTV essential Youview box which is connected to the router by Ethernet via the AV plugs. 

I can try the router in the master socket upstairs but it still won’t be practical to run an Ethernet cable direct, so the two AV plugs will still be on two different electrical circuits plus the router will be further away from where wireless is mostly used in the house. 

 

David

Hooked
Posts: 5
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎09-11-2020

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Thanks so much for getting me up and running!!!
Newbie
Posts: 1
Thanks: 2
Registered: 2 weeks ago

Re: Using the BT Smarthub 6 on a Plusnet Account

Thank you Baldrick 1. I printed out and followed your instructions. A couple of hiccups due to my misunderstanding of things. A few tense moments that can happen when out of my comfort zone. It is now working well. Difficult to say if the bt router is better than the Plusnet, time will tell, but i am hopefull that having the 2 bandwidths will bring an improvement. I do appreciate you taking the time to help others.