cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 209
Thanks: 71
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

Sorry to hear of your problem

I can not be more specific than my post  #41 here

https://community.plus.net/t5/forums/v3_1/forumtopicpage/board-id/Broadband/page/3/thread-id/306720

 

 Have you waited long enough with a pin in the smart hub when doing a hard reset ?

Are you using the correct user name ie, yourusername@plusdsl.net    for logging into the smart hub  ?

Are you using the correct plusnet password for your account,  should be the same as you use for the Plusnet member centre ?

Is you fibre broadband active?

Have you connected all the relevant telephone cables (Broadband to smart hub) ?

 

 

 

 

Arwen78
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎29-03-2017

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

Done all this and it works fine right up until I click connect and then it flickers but nothing happens and it stays on the settings page. Any ideas 💡? Thank you
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,687
Thanks: 314
Fixes: 36
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

Which Hub are you using, and are you connecting to ADSL or Fibre?

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 209
Thanks: 71
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

Have you checked with plusnet to see if Line is active, what colour lights are coming from the smart hub.

I would again check you are using the correct passwords, (Use mobile to enter member centre with password)  to verify.

Arwen78
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎29-03-2017

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

Am using a hub 5 and trying to connect to fibre
I have had the text to confirm the line is active
Arwen78
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎29-03-2017

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

I get a red flashing b light
I am using the correct username and password as verified this with Plusnet this morning- agghhhh!
Community Veteran
Posts: 1,687
Thanks: 314
Fixes: 36
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

You may have had the text, but you would not be the first to get it early!

Akso there have been some reports of passwords not been set up correctly on the radius server.

If one of the helpful staff members sees this thread they may be able to check for you, or give them a call or get on Chat and ask what they see in their logs.

 

PS. Starting your own new thread might make your dilemma more visible.

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 209
Thanks: 71
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

I get a red flashing b light
I am using the correct username and password as verified this with Plusnet this morning- agghhhh!

Good luck with the BT Home Hub 5 and getting going, I will bow out as thought you had Smart Hub."

http://bt.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/10282/~/what-do-the-lights-on-my-bt-hub-mean%3F

Best of luck

Arwen78
Newbie
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎29-03-2017

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

Thanks for your responses. Finally spoke to someone helpful at Plusnet and there seems to be an issue with line synchronicity- they are calling me back later so I can unscrew the plate and use the test socket.
silverblack7777
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎16-08-2017

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

Will Plusnet work with BT HH6 ?

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 209
Thanks: 71
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

silverblack7777
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Thanks: 3
Registered: ‎16-08-2017

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

Cheers Thumbs Up

Razer
Grafter
Posts: 1,398
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎17-11-2012

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

My logs keep showing what looks like a problem and I'm not sure it's trying to connect/synch/talk to the right server.

 

22:53:14, 06 Jan. CWMP: session completed successfully
22:53:14, 06 Jan. CWMP: HDM socket opened failed.
22:52:53, 06 Jan. CWMP: Server URL: https://pbthdmw.x.x.x; Connecting as user: ACS username
22:52:52, 06 Jan. CWMP: Session start now, server: pbthdmw.x.x.x, Event code:
22:52:52, 06 Jan. CWMP: Initializing transaction for event code 0 BOOTSTRAP

 

BT Home Hub 5 (Type B) | Software version v0.07.06.01239-BT | Last updated 6/3/2017

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 3,530
Thanks: 1,993
Fixes: 12
Registered: ‎10-04-2007

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

@Razer  Looks like it is connecting to the BT TR069 server? 

 

Razer
Grafter
Posts: 1,398
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎17-11-2012

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

That's what I wondered. Seems using the HH5 is not so simple as is claimed. Any idea how to get it to properly connect to the PN TR069 server? I can't help but worry these seeming incorrect attempts to connect to the BT TR069 servers can only be detrimental to my synch.