cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

MDM6588
Newbie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-05-2018

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

This was my issue too! glad to see a solution! Hopefully get it sorted tonight

 

 

saintly1
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎19-12-2015

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

I'm on Plusnet fibre FTTC , and its working great, but just for the hell of it to see it wifi would be any better, i purchased a BT Smart Hub- Type B.

 

Bought one off ebay, reset it, put my Plusnet details in, checked the stats page in the hub it says i am connected as i am on a static IP With Plusnet i can confirm its all ok and on my account.

 

But nothing in the house (pc/tablet/phones etc) will not connect to the internet, Plug my old FTTC router in and it all works ok.

Anyone any ideas what to try?

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 209
Thanks: 71
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

Try splitting the 5GHz and 2.4GHz and logging back in to each. Perhaps you  have confused them!

saintly1
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎19-12-2015

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

Thanks for the suggestion, but i should have mentioned it's wired and wireless that are affected, nothing can connect to the internet even thought the router says it ok

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 209
Thanks: 71
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

I wonder if the router has reset correctly.

 

See post 41 here

https://community.plus.net/t5/Broadband/BT-Home-Hub-6-Smart-Hub-on-PlusNet/td-p/1349153/page/3

 

I would fully reset the router  using both methods  and try again. 

saintly1
Hooked
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎19-12-2015

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

Yeah it works.

 

Only thing different i did today was have all the cables plugged in when i reset it!

connectcreative
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-08-2018

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

Tried to no avail. I own the BT Smart Hub and use it with fibre. I've followed the instructions to the letter but keep getting the same error - It's refusing to accept my Plusnet username and password in the hub settings - a dialogue pops up saying 'Error' with a red exclamation mark icon. There's no description of what the error is.

 

  • I've fully reset the hub following instructions in the thread
  • I've double checked my Plusnet username and password are correct and entered in the correct settings area
  • I've cried. Lots.

I'm at a loss and had to resort to my old Plusnet router. Can anyone shed any light on this please?

LifeonMars
Pro
Posts: 209
Thanks: 71
Fixes: 4
Registered: ‎07-04-2016

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

Are you using an odd character within your password  for username@plusdsl.net .   ? if so perhaps the BT Hub does not like it. 

connectcreative
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-08-2018

Re: Use a BT Hub 2, 3, 4 or 5 on a Plusnet connection

Thanks for the reply. I'm using a question mark in my password, so maybe that's it. I'll update my password and give it a try.

 

I'll report back!