cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Solid green light

Iain37
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎29-03-2022

Solid green light

My router has stopped connecting and has a solid green light constantly. I've tried restarting it and I've held the factory reset button down for over a minute with no change.

As soon as it powers on it goes straight to a solid green light which blinks every 45 seconds or so.

Any advice on how to sort this?
6 REPLIES 6
Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,246
Thanks: 870
Fixes: 73
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Solid green light

Is your phone line working?

 

Have you reported a fault?

 

PS - which router do you have?

dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 28,734
Thanks: 6,401
Fixes: 1,464
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Solid green light

Green light is only on in the start up phase, sounds like it’s faulty.
Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Iain37
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎29-03-2022

Re: Solid green light

I don't have a phone to test the phone line unfortunately.

I have the hub two.
Mustrum
Community Veteran
Posts: 3,246
Thanks: 870
Fixes: 73
Registered: ‎13-08-2015

Re: Solid green light

A simple corded phone is one of the best tools you can have to narrow down broadband faults delivered over a telephone line - you can pick them up for less than £10 or even borrow one from a neighbour.

 

Not a lot anyone on here can do to help until you report a fault, resolution could be quicker if you were able to narrow it down to phone line or broadband.

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,543
Thanks: 4,427
Fixes: 283
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Solid green light

Do you have any devices wired directly to the router? If so, do you still face the same problem if you unplug their respective ethernet cables?

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

Iain37
Hooked
Posts: 8
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎29-03-2022

Re: Solid green light

I left the router off overnight and did a factory reset before powering it up this morning. Problem seems to have disappeared now as router has connected.

 

Thanks for your input guys.