cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Plusnet Hub One - limitation on WPA2 password

JohnofYork
Grafter
Posts: 73
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎03-06-2016

Plusnet Hub One - limitation on WPA2 password

So the nice folk in Sheffield have sent me a Plusnet Hub One to replace my old OpenReach modem.

I'd like to configure the wireless to match my previous settings ...

so I change the name of the wireless SSID - no problem.

when I try to change the password to match my existing one I'm told:

"The following three characters cannot be the first in the WPA string ! # ;
(ASCII values 33, 35 and 59 decimal)" [my current pwd starts with one of those]

Never come across this limiation before. It's obviously easier if I can match my exisiting wi-fi passwords rather than changing all of them on the myriad devices which might want to use it.

Is there any way round this bizarre restriction?

 

 

7 REPLIES 7
Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,539
Thanks: 1,145
Fixes: 73
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub One - limitation on WPA2 password

@JohnofYork 

I would say the password limitations are setup within the Hub One firmware, so with that in mind I would say it is not possible.

It is a pity they did not send you a Hub Two which can be used in bridge mode which would have allowed you to continue using your current router.

Does your current router work as a wireless access point, if so you could turn off the Hub One wireless and use you current wireless settings.

Dan

 

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,684
Thanks: 5,198
Fixes: 418
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Plusnet Hub One - limitation on WPA2 password


@Dan_the_Van wrote:

Does your current router work as a wireless access point, if so you could turn off the Hub One wireless and use you current wireless settings.


All this or using a Hub 2 in bridge mode does is turn a two box solution into a different two box solution, so what's the point? Personally I would take the hit and change all the passwords. Out of interest I have tried setting my Hub 2 with a wireless password starting with ! and that was accepted, so I suspect that a Hub 2 could be used as a single box solution anywy.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

RobPN
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 5,107
Thanks: 2,675
Fixes: 13
Registered: ‎17-05-2013

Re: Plusnet Hub One - limitation on WPA2 password

Post deleted after post above edited.

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,684
Thanks: 5,198
Fixes: 418
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Plusnet Hub One - limitation on WPA2 password

Deleted after @RobPN amendment

 

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,539
Thanks: 1,145
Fixes: 73
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Plusnet Hub One - limitation on WPA2 password

my suggestion was based on his current available hardware. He might not get a Hub Two
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,684
Thanks: 5,198
Fixes: 418
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Plusnet Hub One - limitation on WPA2 password

I get that, my point was that you can start the Hub 2 wireless password with a special character. Therefore there’s no advantage in using the old router plus a Hub 2 in bridge mode as the Hub 2 can meet the requirements on its own.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

JohnofYork
Grafter
Posts: 73
Thanks: 6
Registered: ‎03-06-2016

Re: Plusnet Hub One - limitation on WPA2 password

@Baldrick1 @Dan_the_Van @RobPN thanks for the replies.

I was afraid it might be down to the Hub One settings. The Hub one also doesn't appear to let me setup a guest network either, which we also had.

PN sent the Hub One to see if it would fix our speed issues (steady 12-13mbps).

It doesn't so I'll probably revert to my old setup (OR modem & Asus RT-N66U router) once PN have agreed that the problems aren't kit related.

cheers

John