cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Router restart

FIXED
littlear
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎26-05-2019

Router restart

Hello,
Is it possible for someone to restart my router remotely, so that it will pick up my new static IP address?
5 REPLIES 5
Mav
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 20,498
Thanks: 3,831
Fixes: 428
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Router restart

Moderator's Note(s)

Thread moved from ADSL Broadband to My Router.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Mav
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 20,498
Thanks: 3,831
Fixes: 428
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Router restart

You shouldn't need to get the router restarted remotely.

 

Assuming you have the Hub Zero (AKA 2704n) you can access your router's home page by entering 192.168.1.254 in your browsers address bar (you may need to enter your router's admin and password details which are on the back of the router. You can then select 'Disconnect' then 'Connect'.

 

If that hasn't done it you can restart the router by going to Advance Settings - System and click on Restart my Plusnet Hub.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

littlear
Newbie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎26-05-2019

Re: Router restart

Hi thank you for your reply.
My problem is that I'm currently not near the router and so I can't access it via it's local IP address. Are you able to PM me the current external IP?

Regards
Baldrick1
Seasoned Hero
Posts: 6,029
Thanks: 2,666
Fixes: 179
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Router restart

Moderators are customers like you and I.

Can you get someone to switch the mains off and back on.  This will reboot the router and do the job, 

Jubby
Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 626
Thanks: 115
Fixes: 31
Registered: ‎06-08-2018

Re: Router restart

Fix

Hi @littlear,

Thank you for getting in touch.

 

I have performed a session kill on your connection, the connection has been stopped and restarted to assign the new IP. The IP address has also been provided to you via a ticket on your account which you can access here.

 

Thanks again.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Lewis G
 Infrastructure Operations Professional