cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Force 2.4ghz Connection?

cymru78
Newbie
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎21-03-2022

Force 2.4ghz Connection?

I've not been with Plusnet very long. Just a matter of months.

I've been using my own TP Link router and every now and again, it keeps losing connection on the 2.4ghz. I'm not sure if it's the router or something more technical, so to try and eliminate some problems, I have set up the Plusnet Hub2 that I've received.

I have noticed that it's not possible to set up different 2.4 and 5ghz settings which is a little bit frustrating.

I'm currently trying to set up all my home products again and I have a couple of issues because I have some items that can only be set up using the 2.4ghz.

My phone is automatically connecting to 5ghz which is obviously no good for me at the moment.

So, is it possible to force a device to connect to 2.4ghz?

I know that I can turn 5ghz off, but I'd still like to know if I can force a device to a particular connection.

5 REPLIES 5
dvorak
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 29,600
Thanks: 6,660
Fixes: 1,485
Registered: ‎11-01-2008

Re: Force 2.4ghz Connection?


Moderators Note


This topic has been moved from Fibre to My Router 

Customer / Moderator
If it helped click the thumb
If it fixed it click 'This fixed my problem'
Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,757
Thanks: 1,320
Fixes: 83
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Force 2.4ghz Connection?

Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,828
Thanks: 5,268
Fixes: 420
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Force 2.4ghz Connection?

@cymru78 

I have read that if you turn the 5GHz band, connect everything on that band then start the 5GHz band then that helps with some devices.

Another approach is this, see the first two posts here. https://community.plus.net/t5/Tech-Help-Software-Hardware-etc/Separate-Bands-with-a-Smarthub-2-or-Pl...

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,757
Thanks: 1,320
Fixes: 83
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Force 2.4ghz Connection?

This approach requires another level of hardware
Baldrick1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11,828
Thanks: 5,268
Fixes: 420
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Force 2.4ghz Connection?

Very true but some people might have an extender kicking around from the days when hub wireless performance was dire.

Moderator and Customer
If this helped - select the Thumb
If it fixed it,  help others - select 'This Fixed My Problem'