cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Modem mode

FIXED
Pedro78
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎14-11-2023

Re: Modem mode

@RealAleMadrid, ok NOT the WAN port. Got it, thanks.

@MisterW  To enter those details, I need a DSL router, don't I?

bobpullen
Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 16,853
Thanks: 4,923
Fixes: 315
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Modem mode


@Pedro78 wrote:

@RealAleMadrid, ok NOT the WAN port. Got it, thanks.

@MisterW  To enter those details, I need a DSL router, don't I?


No. The only thing that needs to have DSL capability is the modem (in this case, the Hub Two in bridge mode). The router behind it is irrelevant as it isn't responsible for establishing the DSL link with the local cabinet.

Why not take a look at the Asus WAN settings when you get a minute? Fairly certain you'll find an option for a PPPoE connection that has fields for entering a username and password.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,692
Thanks: 1,370
Fixes: 59
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Modem mode

Fix

@Pedro78  This thread seems to be going round in circles.

Look at section 4.3 WAN in this document Asus RT-AC59U User Guide 

Wan Connection Type:  PPPoE

Authentication Drop down menu: One of the options will be username and password  

That's all it needs.

Pedro78
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎14-11-2023

Re: Modem mode

@bobpullen 

@RealAleMadrid 

Thanks for your patience! 

I thought PPPoE settings only existed on DSL modems, obviously I was wrong. Forgive me, been on configurationless (is that even a word?) Virgin for years! 

At work ATM, will check as soon as I'm home.

Thanks again!

Pedro78
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎14-11-2023

Re: Modem mode

 

Ok there's the settings! ,as well as the user/pass ect, there's a zillion other things, do I just leave them blank?

 

 

 

asus.jpg

MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 14,380
Thanks: 5,300
Fixes: 380
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Modem mode

They're fine left at the defaults, just enter the username & password

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Pedro78
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎14-11-2023

Re: Modem mode

Great, will try it after work. Thanks

Pedro78
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎14-11-2023

Re: Modem mode

Couldn't get it working. No internet connection , I probably missed something. I'm just going to buy a DSL router I think.

Thanks anyway guys.

RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,692
Thanks: 1,370
Fixes: 59
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Modem mode

@Pedro78  Don't give up, the equipment you have will work. Any clues as to what's wrong? Error messages etc.

Pedro78
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎14-11-2023

Re: Modem mode

That's the thing, no error messages...I've just realized though, the lights stayed blue AFTER I'd put it into bridge mode, according to PN's help page, they're meant to turn pink right?.

But anyways I put my username & pass into the correct fields and saved settings, people in this thread have said nothing else needs changing so I left everything else be. I plugged my router into port 1 on the Hub 2, nothing, tried port 2, nothing...rebooted everything, nothing. Router was in PPPoE mode I triple checked. As Hub 2 was in bridge, I couldn't access it so I factory reset to get it going again.

RealAleMadrid
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,692
Thanks: 1,370
Fixes: 59
Registered: ‎07-07-2009

Re: Modem mode

@Pedro78  It sounds like you didn't get the HUB2 into bridge mode properly, there should definitely be a change of colour from the normal router mode. Some say it's more like purple than pink, I don't know as I've never used any Plusnet routers.

Pedro78
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎14-11-2023

Re: Modem mode

I'll try it again later, i 100% selected bridge mode then clicked saved, it even said "your settings are being saved, please wait" , When I refreshed the page, all the settings had disappeared and just the "Bridge mode" slider was there, set to ON. I'll try it again.

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,385
Thanks: 1,049
Fixes: 66
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Modem mode

@Pedro78 

If you connect a pc with 192.168.1.100 IP Address to a LAN port, the home page should look like this when in bridge mode.

modem mode home.png

The Hubs Home >Status page "Connection Status" should show as 'Bridge Mode'

HTH

 

Pedro78
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎14-11-2023

Re: Modem mode

Thank you, I'll check later.

Pedro78
Dabbler
Posts: 16
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎14-11-2023

Re: Modem mode

Hi guys, got it working just the way people were saying in this thread! Smiley

Tried bridge mode again, this time went straight in, user and pass in the PPPoE settings in the router and bingo!

Thanks for all your patience.

Ped