cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Making a wired IP address static

BlueRanger
Hooked
Posts: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-03-2017

Making a wired IP address static

I have a wired IP camera running in a remote location from my router. each time the electricity goes off and the router reboots it assigns a new IP address to the wired connection which means I have to reconfigure the camera software each time there is a power cut.

How can I assign a static address to avoid this hassle and break in service?

Router is a Plusnet Sagemcom 2704N

Thanks in advance.

8 REPLIES
Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,145
Thanks: 372
Fixes: 117
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: Making a wired IP address static

Hi there

You can add a static IP address via your Member Centre at https://www.plus.net/AddOns.html

There's a one off charge of £5 and you'll need to reboot the router to pick up the IP.
From when I joined the Plusnet Help Team in May 2017 my main Community account is @Gandalf.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Staff
BlueRanger
Hooked
Posts: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-03-2017

Re: Making a wired IP address static

Thank you. Just to clarify I need to make the IP address of a wired connection on my home network static.

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,145
Thanks: 372
Fixes: 117
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: Making a wired IP address static

My suggestion would essentially assign a static IP to your connection.

Hmm, I'm unsure now whether this will have your desired outcome or if it's possible to assign a static IP to just 1 device.

Hopefully a member of the community will be along to offer further guidance.
From when I joined the Plusnet Help Team in May 2017 my main Community account is @Gandalf.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Staff
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 26,931
Thanks: 1,737
Fixes: 131
Registered: 14-04-2007

Re: Making a wired IP address static

Can you not configure the camera software to use a static IP outside of the router's DHCP range.

I do this with mine so I don't have to scan for them.

Customer and Forum Moderator.

custos
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 315
Thanks: 47
Fixes: 2
Registered: 28-06-2007

Re: Making a wired IP address static

Your Router can be set to assign the same IP to any device every time. It is essential when setting up Port Forwarding.

BlueRanger
Hooked
Posts: 8
Fixes: 1
Registered: 13-03-2017

Re: Making a wired IP address static


custos wrote:

Your Router can be set to assign the same IP to any device every time. It is essential when setting up Port Forwarding.


 

Thank you. An idiot's guide with the specific router in mind would be good Smiley

Plusnet Staff
Plusnet Staff
Posts: 2,145
Thanks: 372
Fixes: 117
Registered: 22-08-2015

Re: Making a wired IP address static

One of my colleagues has previously created a guide on port forwarding for your Hub Zero router which may help?

 

https://community.plus.net/t5/forums/v3_1/forumtopicpage/board-id/Gaming/thread-id/17454/highlight/t...

From when I joined the Plusnet Help Team in May 2017 my main Community account is @Gandalf.
If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Staff
custos
Aspiring Pro
Posts: 315
Thanks: 47
Fixes: 2
Registered: 28-06-2007

Re: Making a wired IP address static

All you need to do is go to My Network in the Hub Manager, click on the device you want to use and tick 'Always use this IP address:'. Make a note of the IP address and it will always be that one.