cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hub Two & TP Deco(M4 & M5)

mbl
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎24-04-2023

Hub Two & TP Deco(M4 & M5)

Hi all,

 

I'm new to the Forum so apologies for the dumb questions in advance!

 

I've got the Hub Two and have a TP Deco(M4 & M5) Mesh network running.  The Deco is currently running in access point mode, and I've turned off wifi on the Hub Two.  I want to use the TP Deco as a Router rather than AP and wondered if anyone knew what settings I need to apply in the Hub Two in order for this to work, and if the LAN cable moves from the standard ports to WAN if I do this?

 

Thank you Smiley 

5 REPLIES 5
MisterW
Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 15,447
Thanks: 5,963
Fixes: 423
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Hub Two & TP Deco(M4 & M5)

Question one , what PlusNet product do you have , Unlimited Fibre(or Extra) (FTTC) or Full Fibre (FTTP) ?

If you have Full fibre, then you don't need the HUb 2 at all, simply connect the Deco to the ONT.

If FTTC then change the Hub 2 to bridge mode, connect a LAN port to the Deco.

Either way , you then configure the Deco (in router mode) internet connection for PPPoE and enter your Plusnet username (suffixed with @plusdsl.net and your account password.

and if the LAN cable moves from the standard ports to WAN if I do this?

As indicated above, the cable does not move. The WAN port on the Hub 2 is ONLY used to connect to a modem or ONT

Superusers are not staff, but they do have a direct line of communication into the business in order to raise issues, concerns and feedback from the community.

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,846
Thanks: 1,367
Fixes: 86
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Hub Two & TP Deco(M4 & M5)

@mbl I see you've raised this question twice, was this intentional as it is against forum rules to cross post.

You need to the set the Hub Two into 'bridge mode'

This is achieved by navigating to Advanced Settings >Broadband >Internet. Switch is at the bottom of the screen

The Deco can the be configured as a router, Select PPPoE with you broadband username and password. NO VLAN required

Hub LAN 1 2 or 3 to the port to port assigned as WAN on the deco.

HTH

mbl
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎24-04-2023

Re: Hub Two & TP Deco(M4 & M5)

Thank you!  It's Unlimited Fibre Extra. I'll go and try that.

mbl
Newbie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎24-04-2023

Re: Hub Two & TP Deco(M4 & M5)

Thank you - yes, sorry about that, I did try and delete the other post Sad 

Dan_the_Van
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,846
Thanks: 1,367
Fixes: 86
Registered: ‎25-06-2007

Re: Hub Two & TP Deco(M4 & M5)

Hopefully a friendly moderator will close/remove it.