cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Homehub 5

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,931
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 01-08-2007

Homehub 5

Just bought a HH5 from a mate. I was under the impression that it was a B, but it turns out its an A.  

When using the BT Modem, my BRAS rate was approx 74mbps, but with this new router I am syncing at 66.87, which equates to a BRAS of approx 64mbps.  Is this due to G.INP and the Hub A not fully supporting it?  I am on a 40/20 package, and will be moved to 55/10, so its not much of a biggie, but just wondered why

 

its on firmware BT Home Hub 5 (Type A) | Software version 4.7.5.1.83.8.204.1.11 | Last updated 18/09/15

5 REPLIES
bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 801
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 20
Registered: 18-10-2008

Re: Homehub 5

I could be wrong, but i don't think G.INP is the issue.  I thought BT Openreach disabled G.INP on upstream on all cabs, to ensure compatibility with modems which did have issues, such as ECI modem and HH5 Type A - both use Lantiq SoC.

 

Which Openreach modem do you own?   Huawei or ECI ?

 

 

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,931
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Homehub 5

Thanks.

 

Up until today, I was using an ECI modem, paired with a TG582n. Its an ECI Model B.  I am however connected to an Huawei Cab. Been connected for nearly 18months, with no issues.  

I wonder if a member of the team could see if I have G.INP actually enabled on my Cab or line

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,931
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Homehub 5

bill888
Seasoned Pro
Posts: 801
Thanks: 103
Fixes: 20
Registered: 18-10-2008

Re: Homehub 5

fwiw, I use an ECI modem connected to Huawei cabinet at 58 mbps.

I have two used HH5A and a new Plusnet Hub One, all three report IP profile between 0-2 mbps less than the ECI.

 

 

Community Veteran
Posts: 1,931
Thanks: 4
Fixes: 1
Registered: 01-08-2007

Re: Homehub 5

Well interestingly enough, it appears the hub resynced at around 6am this morning, now at 78 down 19 up. 

Would be interested if a member of the plusnet team could post up my line settings.