cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Draytek 2860n settings help!

FIXED
corringham
Pro
Posts: 362
Thanks: 209
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎25-09-2015

Re: Draytek 2860n settings help!

Being optimistic, lets assume it is in fact VDSL (that's FTTC) - the required settings (from the Plusnet help page) are:

Broadband username or login name yourusername@plusdsl.net
Connection type or encapsulation PPPoE Always On
Password The password you use to log in to the Member Centre
VLAN Active
VLAN ID (802.1q) 101
VLAN ID (802.1p) 0

 

give that a go and see what happens...

Edit: just to be clear, the 101 should go into the VSDL tag value field

autocraft
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Fixes: 1
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Re: Draytek 2860n settings help!

Tried that, its still not working.... 

 

might have to sleep on it 

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 7,561
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 88
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Draytek 2860n settings help!

Can you repost those last 2 screens now that you've changed the settings

autocraft
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Fixes: 1
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Re: Draytek 2860n settings help!

Fix

BINGO!!!! 

 

id put the last setting into the wrong box.

 

Working now!!! 

 

Thanks for all your help! 

 

Martin 

Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 19,669
Thanks: 3,422
Fixes: 332
Registered: ‎06-04-2007

Re: Draytek 2860n settings help!

Moderator's note(s):

Thread moved from ADSL Broadband to My Router.

Forum Moderator and Customer
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear, not absence of fear - Mark Twain
He who feared he would not succeed sat still

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 7,561
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 88
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Draytek 2860n settings help!

Glad we got there in the end.Smiley

I did wonder at the start of this, why someone would be using a 2860 on ADSL! It seemed a terribly expensive overkill.

corringham
Pro
Posts: 362
Thanks: 209
Fixes: 2
Registered: ‎25-09-2015

Re: Draytek 2860n settings help!

Well I use a 2860n+ on an ADSL line - it is a very competent router. Allows me to load-balance ADSL with 4G (using a Mikrotik SXT LTE Kit). Mind you I also use a number of fairly expensive Ubiquiti switches and access points, so I'm not a typical case.

autocraft
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Fixes: 1
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Re: Draytek 2860n settings help!

I used to use it at my workshop, so when i closed it down i wanted to use it at home as its a cracking bit of Kit.

 

I'll screen grab all the settings and post them up for anyone else who has the same problem.

 

BTW the wifi and connection drop out issue ive been having with the free plusnet router has now gone away Wink 

Superuser
Superuser
Posts: 7,561
Thanks: 1,369
Fixes: 88
Registered: ‎30-07-2007

Re: Draytek 2860n settings help!

i wanted to use it at home as its a cracking bit of Kit.

Certainly is and if you already had it I can see why you would use it , even if you had ADSL!

Personally, I'd love one but can't justify the cost. Instead I've got a used 2830 (and a spare) which cost me the princely sum of £35 total. Originally I used it on ADSL but when I moved to FTTC I got a TPlink 9970 to use as a modem in front of it.

 

autocraft
Dabbler
Posts: 12
Fixes: 1
Registered: 3 weeks ago

Re: Draytek 2860n settings help!

Screen Grabs as promised. 

 

Ive blanked out my username / password etc. 

 

 

 

Hope it helps someone.

Thanks again its all working a treat Wink

 

 

General Setup page 1.jpeg

 

General Setup Page 2.jpeg

 

INternet Access page 1.jpeg

 

Internet Access Page 2.jpeg

 

Internet Access Page 2 tab 2.jpeg