cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Disable remote access?

FIXED
colonelross
Hooked
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎03-05-2018

Disable remote access?

Is it possible to disable remote access in Hub Zero settings? I've been able to do this on most of my previous routers.

12 REPLIES
Baldrick1
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,008
Thanks: 848
Fixes: 67
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Disable remote access?

Fix

The hub zero is very basic and the user has minimal access to settings. Plusnet are able to update firmware remotely. If you have other routers have you considered using one of these instead, the performance is unlikely to be any worse. You will find how to set up third party routers here:  https://www.plus.net/help/broadband/broadband-connection-settings/

colonelross
Hooked
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎03-05-2018

Re: Disable remote access?

Thanks for the help. Not what I wanted to hear but if remote access can't be disabled then there's nothing that can be done so I'll have to mark this as fixed

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,582
Thanks: 1,267
Fixes: 103
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Disable remote access?

What do you mean by 'remote access'? The device is not accessible to 'the Internet' as such, but we are able to remotely manage it. If you don't want us to do this, we can remove you from our management platform but your router won't receive firmware updates etc. if we do, and won't auto provision itself in the event of a factory reset.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

colonelross
Hooked
Posts: 7
Thanks: 1
Registered: ‎03-05-2018

Re: Disable remote access?

I'll leave things as they are.

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 10,116
Thanks: 3,200
Fixes: 508
Registered: ‎21-04-2017

Re: Disable remote access?

Hi there.

In addition to Bob's response if you would like to remove your router from the management platform, you can do that yourself by going here.

Hope this helps.

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Anoush Mortazavi
 Plusnet Help Team
Baldrick1
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,008
Thanks: 848
Fixes: 67
Registered: ‎30-06-2016

Re: Disable remote access?


@bobpullen wrote:
What do you mean by 'remote access'? The device is not accessible to 'the Internet' as such, but we are able to remotely manage it. If you don't want us to do this, we can remove you from our management platform but your router won't receive firmware updates etc. if we do, and won't auto provision itself in the event of a factory reset.

If Plusnet can remotely manage the router then presumably they are doing it over the internet? I am sure that there are all sorts of security measures in place but surely some form of back door access exists? Plusnet not using it is different to locking it off at the router.

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,582
Thanks: 1,267
Fixes: 103
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Disable remote access?

It's authenticated TR069 access, operating over a TLS connection between the device and our ACS servers.
You're right though, removing the device is not strictly the same as blocking the port entirely. If it's the latter you're after, then you're out of luck with the firmware build provided with the device I'm afraid.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵

d8smt
Grafter
Posts: 49
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎28-07-2016

Re: Disable remote access?

This link just replies to an autologin option. how can one take the router off the automatic firmware update schedule ?

The last FW update has caused real problems with my router, and i have a spare but I don't want that auto updating .

 

thanks

SpendLessTime
Aspiring Hero
Posts: 2,844
Thanks: 844
Fixes: 82
Registered: ‎21-09-2009

Re: Disable remote access?

Plusnet Help Team
Plusnet Help Team
Posts: 647
Thanks: 174
Fixes: 26
Registered: ‎11-01-2018

Re: Disable remote access?

 

Hi @d8smt

 

Thanks for getting in touch.

 

The link provided by @SpendLessTime is worth a shot, although it may just stop the router calling in for the correct username and password rather than any firmware updates.

 

@bobpullen - Do you have any insight into this?

 

Best wishes

 

Dave

If this post resolved your issue please click the 'This fixed my problem' button
 Dave G
 Plusnet Help Team
d8smt
Grafter
Posts: 49
Thanks: 4
Registered: ‎28-07-2016

Re: Disable remote access?

Unfortunately, all this seemed to do was to hose all connections to the internet other than to the plusnet website. Couldn't reach any site except www.plus.net. Changed it back now & reimaged the router.

Could a port block on the maintenance channel prevent this? If so, which port is used for maintenance?

Community Gaffer
Community Gaffer
Posts: 13,582
Thanks: 1,267
Fixes: 103
Registered: ‎04-04-2007

Re: Disable remote access?

I suspect when you removed the device from the management platform, the default username was pushed to it (setup@plusdsl.net). This will have resulted in the symptoms you describe.

Just read your other thread with interest (will reply over there too).

The management port for the Hub One is 7547, however I doubt you'll have much luck overwriting it with a NAT rule.

Edit: scrap that, I think the port is actually 4567.

Bob Pullen
Plusnet Product Team
If I've been helpful then please give thanks ⤵